s v r u is proto

English translation: "to the north from proto"

17:16 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: s v r u is proto
adding to the fact that there are some letters missing, I don't have any idea of what it can mean, and I don't even know if it's russian or lithuanian, although I think it is russian... but I hope you can help me, because I think it can be important...
daniel
English translation:"to the north from proto"
Explanation:
[k] severu iz proto ~ to the north from proto
- letter and word "k" may be missing
- "is" ~ "iz"

Then it means "to the north from proto"
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
I didn't explain correctly, but thank you for the help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2sovru i prosto - i'll just tell a lie
sergey (X)
2r u = are you ?
Panchenko
1 +1"to the north from proto"
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"to the north from proto"


Explanation:
[k] severu iz proto ~ to the north from proto
- letter and word "k" may be missing
- "is" ~ "iz"

Then it means "to the north from proto"

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I didn't explain correctly, but thank you for the help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): nice thinking Mongol. Makes sense to me ; )
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Robert! :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
r u = are you ?


Explanation:
if it came to your phone, i understand it was a text message, where r u could be for 'are you'.

Doesn't help much with the whole message though...
But as you asked for any, even absurd, ideas - here you go!

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sovru i prosto - i'll just tell a lie


Explanation:
that the message came

it fits the context -
i think I'LL JUST TELL A LIE that a message came

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-09 07:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to angeliki:
strictly speaking: \'to the north of (from?) porto\' would be - k severu OT porto, not \'iz\' porto, but in spoken russian \'iz\' is quite possible

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Kotsidou: who would ever say in Russian: sovru i prosto?? I believe it would be "prosto sovru"
5 hrs
  -> i believe it was spoken russian. don't confuse written and spoken russian. in spontaneously spoken russian everything is possible.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search