International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.

English translation: a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.
English translation:a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

20:43 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.
Представляете, опять (второй раз в в жизни) перевожу на переговорах, и шеф кидает такую подлянку в виде этой пословицы. Она меня вогнала в ступор. Только по пути домой сообразил, что можно переиграть таким образом, что уходит много времени на подготовку, а потом приходится все быстро делать.
У меня нет такого опыта, аналог поговорки сразу дать не могу и не знаю, если често.
Что вы думаете по этому вопросу.
Кстати на второй день еще 1 кадр добил меня выражением первый блин комом, но тут я справился, сказал, что с первого разу, не все проходит гладко.
Есть ли точные аналоги этих двух пословиц?
Vova
a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast
Explanation:
Вова!! Я наконец нашла!
It's not a proverb but a quote by Bismarck!

"You know, Bismarck said that a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast. Maybe this is bad but it's better than the other way round - riding fast when the horse is not properly harnessed to the carriage
Article - Russia`s new human rights ombudsman outlines tasks, priorities - News ...
"You know, Bismarck said that a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast.
www.gateway2russia.com/st/art_211234.php
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast
Angeliki Kotsidou
3 +8Russians are slow to start but quick to finish.
Kevin Kelly
4Russians are slow at harnessing, but fast at riding.
Tsogt Gombosuren
3The Russians are slow to saddle a horse, but once they do, they ride fast.
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.
Russians are slow to start but quick to finish.


Explanation:
There are probably several standard versions in English but none come to mind at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-07 20:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for Первый блин комом, the standard equivalent in Enlish is: \"If at first you don\'t succeed, try, try again.\"

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Kotsidou: You must spoil before you spin.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Angeliki.

agree  Konstantin Kisin: short, sweet and to the point :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Konstantin.

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!.

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Jisuss Christ, it's about us! Exactly!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving is not for you" :)
10 hrs
  -> LOL!

agree  tatyana000
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tanya.

agree  Levan Namoradze: Just sounds better for my ear.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Levan!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.
a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast


Explanation:
Вова!! Я наконец нашла!
It's not a proverb but a quote by Bismarck!

"You know, Bismarck said that a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast. Maybe this is bad but it's better than the other way round - riding fast when the horse is not properly harnessed to the carriage
Article - Russia`s new human rights ombudsman outlines tasks, priorities - News ...
"You know, Bismarck said that a Russian man harnesses the horse slowly but drives fast.
www.gateway2russia.com/st/art_211234.php

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Very cool! I like this.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! :))

agree  sokolniki
25 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach: very interesting, thanks for this info
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  olganet
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  sergey (X): more haste is less speed
16 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Blithe: interesting!
17 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.
The Russians are slow to saddle a horse, but once they do, they ride fast.


Explanation:
I can't think of a well-known equivalent saying in English. The Russian saying is quoted here and there in the following form:

Over in Russia, they have a saying: "We're slow to saddle a horse, but once we do, we ride fast." I'm not sure what other connections Detroit may have ...
www.fool.com/News/mft/2004/mft04101808.htm

The meaning is clear and it's expressive enough in English!

As for первый блин комом, "practice makes perfect" is one version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-07 22:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"more haste, less speed\" expresses a similar idea: the need for preparation.
The emphasis of the Russian saying is really the other way round: \"less haste, more speed\".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Русские медленно запрягают, но быстро едут.
Russians are slow at harnessing, but fast at riding.


Explanation:
Just another version.


    Reference: http://www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/8349-11.cfm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search