Чаевые приветсвуются!

English translation: Tips are accepted gratefully

20:47 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Чаевые приветсвуются!
Пришлось во время переговоров сходить в ресторан с канадцами.
В конце официант, знающий 1 фразу , вымолвил, после оплаты счета: Service is not include! (именно без d) и убежал.
Канадец был старшно напуган, он понял, что надо еще платить деньги, я заметил , что на их чеке под тем, что если хотите (но не обязательно) дайте денег официанту, а под фразой перевод: Service is not include! (именно без d)
Как вы думаете такой перевод правомерен?
И какой стандарный вариант для этого?
Vova
English translation:Tips are accepted gratefully
Explanation:
Or: Gratuities are welcome!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 20:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Service is not included\" although technically correct, is more of a polite hint.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Tips are accepted gratefully
Kevin Kelly
3 +3tips are greatly appreciated!
protolmach
5Comment
Irene N


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Чаевые приветсвуются!
tips are greatly appreciated!


Explanation:
Правильно ли я понимаю, что (1) нужен английский перевод и (2) мнение о правильности фразы Service is not include (без d)?
Тогда, (2) нет, без (d) нельзя, и(1) я встречала фразы типа tips/tipping are/is appreciated ...
В другой, не ресторанной, ситуации может быть gratuity is appreciated.

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Чаевые приветсвуются!
Tips are accepted gratefully


Explanation:
Or: Gratuities are welcome!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 20:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Service is not included\" although technically correct, is more of a polite hint.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Gratuities gladly accepted
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Izabella.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angeliki.

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gennadiy.

agree  Konstantin Kisin: I remember seeing a jar somewhere with the words "Tipping is not a city in China" :))
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the tip :-).

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Tips welcome
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene. That's probably a more common version.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mongol.

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  mk_lab
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Повезло, я десятый! И пятница сегодня ... 8)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksandr. Your prize will be arriving in the mail soon :-)

agree  Irene N: And with your comment too.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  olganet: приветсТвуются
10 hrs
  -> Good catch. Didn't notice that.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Levan Namoradze: 15. :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Levan.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Чаевые приветсвуются!
Comment


Explanation:
Вова, все правомерно. Ваше описание ситуации напомнило мне ужас на лицах американцев, впервые летящих через океан, которых стюардесса в самолете спрашивает в ответ на просьбу о минеральной воде: gas or no gas? Их паника не поддается описанию, поскольку они слышат, что их спрашивают, не страдают ли они вспучиванием желудка:-). К тому же в Америке mineral water по определению означает газированную:-) Ваш канадец, видимо, ни разу не бывал в Европе. Да и в Америке именно в таким варианте фраза встречается довольно часто. Особенно если ресторан повыше классом или ценой (что в США не всегда взаимосвязано:-)). Tips - это для забегаловок.
http://www.cofrase-cabarets.com/crazyhorse

Наберите на гугле без кавычек вот такое странное сочетание: service included restaurant.

А Вы в курсе про паувау у Виктора?

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search