в море проблем швейной индустрии курс *Элема* остается стабильным

English translation: Elema JSC steadily heads for success across the troubles seas of apparel industry

12:51 Apr 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в море проблем швейной индустрии курс *Элема* остается стабильным
типа реклама швейной компании
aksana
English translation:Elema JSC steadily heads for success across the troubles seas of apparel industry
Explanation:
Я тут на их визитках посмотрел - и на русской и на английской стороне наприсано по русски - Элема
8(
В белорусских Yellow Pages Elema отсутствует, а в Гугле есть
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=Elema Belarus&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-09 13:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.
и почта у них ХХХХХХ\"elema.by
2.
не troubles, а troubled канешна ;)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-09 13:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.
и почта у них ХХХХХХ\"elema.by
2.
не troubles, а troubled канешна ;)

Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Elema JSC steadily heads for success across the troubles seas of apparel industry
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
4"Elema" is on a stable course in a sea of troubles
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в море проблем швейной индустрии курс *Элема* остается стабильным
"Elema" is on a stable course in a sea of troubles


Explanation:
As in Hamlet by Shakespeare:
"Whether 'tis nobler in the mind
To suffer the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing, end them."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в море проблем швейной индустрии курс *Элема* остается стабильным
Elema JSC steadily heads for success across the troubles seas of apparel industry


Explanation:
Я тут на их визитках посмотрел - и на русской и на английской стороне наприсано по русски - Элема
8(
В белорусских Yellow Pages Elema отсутствует, а в Гугле есть
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=Elema Belarus&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-09 13:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.
и почта у них ХХХХХХ\"elema.by
2.
не troubles, а troubled канешна ;)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-09 13:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.
и почта у них ХХХХХХ\"elema.by
2.
не troubles, а troubled канешна ;)



Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Basic idea is good. How about "Elema is steering a steady course in the troubled seas of the apparel industry."?
4 mins
  -> Thanks for the "steering" Kevin, that is right what I failed to fully express, and it's a center point I guess 8)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nice job Aleksandr. I like Kevin's suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert, and everyone else (I'm on 33.6k dialup)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search