разработчик

English translation: developer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разработчик
English translation:developer
Entered by: Pristav (X)

14:36 Jul 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: разработчик
"отказаться от полной ориентации разработчиков на устаревшие генноинженерные технологии западных фирм"
Hannah Robinson
deverloper
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2006-07-24 14:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake:
developer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2006-07-24 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On other hand, I believe, that in accordance with context, it's better to use the term:

'research and development institute' or 'R&D institute' ('D' can mean 'DESIGN' unfortunately)

This institutes and their administration&researchers are actual developers of new scientific products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 дн (2006-07-31 12:41:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Pristav (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deverloper
Pristav (X)
4 +1researcher
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5developer
Khoumayun Kari-Yakoubov
4scientist
Oleksandr Bragarnyk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developer


Explanation:
Technology developer - разработчик технологии

Khoumayun Kari-Yakoubov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientist


Explanation:
developer, designer - приемлемы, но по-моему в данном случае ***scientist*** более уместно, все равно в этой области основные разработчики - это те же ученые

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-07-24 14:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genetic engineering - yes
genetic engineer - ???? may be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-07-24 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

researcher

Oleksandr Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
researcher


Explanation:
sorry if someone suggested it - too hot to read through all postings :-)))
We have +36C....

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Bragarnyk
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deverloper


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2006-07-24 14:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake:
developer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2006-07-24 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On other hand, I believe, that in accordance with context, it's better to use the term:

'research and development institute' or 'R&D institute' ('D' can mean 'DESIGN' unfortunately)

This institutes and their administration&researchers are actual developers of new scientific products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 дн (2006-07-31 12:41:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

disagree  Oleksandr Bragarnyk: researcher - sounds pretty good for this case; R&D research and development научно-исследовательские и опытно-конструкторские работы (Lingvo)
33 mins
  -> The distance between scientific researching and technological development with further production is the distance between Earth and Sun, or longer... :( \\Время идет, смысл старого перевода (50-е годы) может меняться...

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=𠧰࡮򷨪// Да закономерность обычно такая - появляется новое явление, а потом находит своё отражение в языке - всегда говорю это своим студентам :)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо,ув.Сергей!Вопрос действ.интересный.20 лет назад кто-нибудь мог представить сочетание слов"гены"и"инженерия".Отсюда и видоизменение сокращенияR&D.Стадии те же: науч.исслед->лабор.прод.->техн.раз-тка->оп.партия.Ст.объекты-in vitro,эти-in vivo.

agree  Farkhod Isaev
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Фарход!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search