удлиненный или укороченный фрагмент ДНК

English translation: elongated or truncated DNA fragment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удлиненный или укороченный фрагмент ДНК
English translation:elongated or truncated DNA fragment
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

16:37 Oct 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Russian term or phrase: удлиненный или укороченный фрагмент ДНК
в 16-м интроне гена имеется либо удлиненный, либо укороченный фрагмент ДНК

I'm not sure of my adjectives here - "extended" or "abbreviated" DNA fragments?
Amy Lesiewicz
United States
elongated or truncated DNA fragment
Explanation:
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1522-2683(19990301)20:3<5...

small amounts of truncated DNA fragments, not visual-. ized on agarose gel, ..... Truncated DNA fragments can originate from three. different events. ...


http://www.hopkinskimmelcancercenter.org/kpr/howardhopkinsre...

Finding these elongated or truncated DNA sections could indicate the presence of mutation in DNA repair genes. The researchers have received additional ...
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extended DNA fragment, truncated DNA fragments
Tetyana Plakuta
4elongated or truncated DNA fragment
Ali Bayraktar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended DNA fragment, truncated DNA fragments


Explanation:
When the truncated DNA fragments, which were prepared by .... indicate the DNA fragments and the nature of truncated termini, and filled ...
nar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/13/1/59.pdf


Construction of Templates for Sequencing Extended DNA Fragments of extended DNA fragments. The gist is insertion of an antibiotic resistance gene in plasmid DNA digested with. DNase I. DNase I provides for a uniform ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TV56M235381U1K37.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-03 17:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extended is rather расширенный,
therefore elongated should be the right one for удлиненный,as Maksym said

S to allow subsequent detection of elongated chains using autoradiography . ... the newly synthesized primer-extended DNA fragment would carry the inverse ...
www.uni-graz.at/~binder/thesis/node56.html - 7k

6153410) which employs the stringent conditions controlling temperature and reaction time to produce partially elongated DNA fragment from the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6955879.html - 128k


Example sentence(s):
  • triplexes could be formed on a truncated DNA fragment

    Reference: http://www.biochemj.org/bj/319/0607/3190607.pdf
Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: truncated is good
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elongated or truncated DNA fragment


Explanation:
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1522-2683(19990301)20:3<5...

small amounts of truncated DNA fragments, not visual-. ized on agarose gel, ..... Truncated DNA fragments can originate from three. different events. ...


http://www.hopkinskimmelcancercenter.org/kpr/howardhopkinsre...

Finding these elongated or truncated DNA sections could indicate the presence of mutation in DNA repair genes. The researchers have received additional ...


Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search