пороки строгого учета (ПСУ)

English translation: reportable anomalies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: пороки строгого учета (ПСУ)
English translation:reportable anomalies
Entered by: Katerina O.

23:53 Dec 29, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
Russian term or phrase: пороки строгого учета (ПСУ)
Pardon my English here, but "According to the Belarus national surveillance system, all congenital anomalies which are definitively diagnosed independent of a physician's level of education or the sophistication of a healthcare facility's technical equipment must be registered. These congenital anomalies are called пороками строгого учета (ПСУ)"

What is the correct terminology here? Thank you in advance.
Judith Hehir
United States
abnormalities subject to compulsory registration
Explanation:
or: defects subject to mandatory reporting
or: any combination of the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-12-30 03:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judith, I'm not sure about the terminology either, just a suggestion. Reportable - is a good choice; Webster's defines it as 'required by law to be reported', giving 'reportable diseases' as an example.
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I actually went with "reportable," but you confirmed for me that I was on the right track and your suggested translation is fine English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1congenital abnomalities of mandative/severe registration
svetlana cosquéric
3abnormalities subject to compulsory registration
Katerina O.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abnormalities subject to compulsory registration


Explanation:
or: defects subject to mandatory reporting
or: any combination of the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-12-30 03:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judith, I'm not sure about the terminology either, just a suggestion. Reportable - is a good choice; Webster's defines it as 'required by law to be reported', giving 'reportable diseases' as an example.

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually went with "reportable," but you confirmed for me that I was on the right track and your suggested translation is fine English.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Katerina. I figured that was the meaning, but wasn't sure of terminology at all.

Asker: I am thinking that this may actually be "reportable/notifiable congenital anomalies"


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congenital abnomalities of mandative/severe registration


Explanation:
recorded congenital abnomalities
врожденные пороки развития строгого учета

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congenital_abnormality

http://www.health.ny.gov/diseases/congenital_malformations/c...

Среди профилактических программ существенное место занимает мониторинг врожденных пороков развития. Мониторинг представляет собой быстродействующую предупреждающую систему, посредством которой может осуществляться выявление зон с повышенной частотой врожденных пороков развития ...
http://www.medmonitor.ru/Rus/Defects/Public/4.html

http://www.helmholtz-muenchen.de/ibb/homepage/hagen.scherb/C...






svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Svetlana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul! Happy New Year!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search