Достоверность положительного вывода о родстве (РЕ)

English translation: Reliability of positive conclusion on parentage (Power of Exclusion)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Достоверность положительного вывода о родстве (РЕ)
English translation:Reliability of positive conclusion on parentage (Power of Exclusion)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:48 Apr 8, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
Russian term or phrase: Достоверность положительного вывода о родстве (РЕ)
Генотипирование
Выводы:
Достоверность положительного вывода о родстве (РЕ) составляет 99,9999996%
Maria Furaeva
Russian Federation
Reliability of positive conclusion on parentage (Power of Exclusion)
Explanation:
dna paternity tests show probability of paternity of 99% in non-fathers

www.dennisfuller.com/NewTexasStatuteforDNAtesting.pdf
The power of exclusion (PE) statistic is another number on the DNA paternity test that ... gives a sense of accuracy that the level of testing performed is more than ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reliability of positive conclusion on parentage (Power of Exclusion)
Jack Doughty
3reliability of positive (genetic) kinship test results
Ella Gokhmark


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reliability of positive conclusion on parentage (Power of Exclusion)


Explanation:
dna paternity tests show probability of paternity of 99% in non-fathers

www.dennisfuller.com/NewTexasStatuteforDNAtesting.pdf
The power of exclusion (PE) statistic is another number on the DNA paternity test that ... gives a sense of accuracy that the level of testing performed is more than ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kondrashkin: I agree, but I'd prefer to write "credibility" instead of "reliability".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clive Wilshin: I prefer Jack's 'reliability'.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep: power of exclusion
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliability of positive (genetic) kinship test results


Explanation:
..

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search