Валидирование мутации методом прямого секвенирования

English translation: Mutation identification by direct sequencing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Валидирование мутации методом прямого секвенирования
English translation:Mutation identification by direct sequencing
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

21:50 Dec 29, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
Russian term or phrase: Валидирование мутации методом прямого секвенирования
ФИО пациента:
Исследование: Валидирование мутации методом прямого секвенирования
№ пробирки:
Результаты ДНК-анализа:

Большое спасибо!
Zhanna Manokhina
Russian Federation
Mutation identification by direct sequencing
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3883366/
mutations are identified by direct sequencing

('sequenation' exists in English too, but is somewhat obsolete; 'sequence analysis' is also a valid term)
http://www.labochema.com/tag/sequenation/

http://www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v31/n4/full/nbt.2515.html
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1validation of mutation using direct sequencing
Igor Andreev
3 +1Mutation identification by direct sequencing
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutation identification by direct sequencing


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3883366/
mutations are identified by direct sequencing

('sequenation' exists in English too, but is somewhat obsolete; 'sequence analysis' is also a valid term)
http://www.labochema.com/tag/sequenation/

http://www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v31/n4/full/nbt.2515.html


Nathalie Stewart
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validation of mutation using direct sequencing


Explanation:
>>
Clinical Validation of KRAS, BRAF, and EGFR Mutation Detection Using Next-Generation Sequencing
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4332779/

In a prospective-retrospective analysis of pivotal clinical studies, several kinds of KRAS mutation assays were used, including direct sequencing,
http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-29 22:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поскольку здесь речь о подтверждении конкретной мутации, вероятно нужен артикль:
Validation of the mutation...

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
53 mins
  -> Thank you! Best wishes in the New Year!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search