скоростей ветра по румбам

English translation: Response to Robert and Mongol

15:02 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / climate
Russian term or phrase: скоростей ветра по румбам
Максимальная из средних скоростей ветра по румбам за январь – 1,3м/с
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
English translation:Response to Robert and Mongol
Explanation:
I'd say "wind speeds with respect to compass points"

Wind direction is reported as the direction from which the wind is blowing. It is reported with respect to compass directions or the number of degrees east of north. A north wind blows from the north to the south . Windward refers to the direction the wind is coming from, while leeward denotes the direction the wind is blowing towards. The prevailing wind direction of a region is the most frequently observed wind direction during a given period of time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 15:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y\'ALL GOIN\' TO THINK I\'M FULL OF WIND!
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Response to Robert and Mongol
Jack slep
4Note added for some clarification of Kirill's response
Jack slep
2 +1wind speed along the bearing
Robert Donahue (X)
2 +1(average) wind velocities/speeds among the point of the compass
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скоростей ветра по румбам
(average) wind velocities/speeds among the point of the compass


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 15:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...among the pointS...\", sorry

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: speed; compass points (for brevity, simpler)
11 mins
  -> I didn't dare to risk to shorten it -- thank you :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скоростей ветра по румбам
wind speed along the bearing


Explanation:
The maximum from the average wind speed along the bearing for the month of January was 1.3 meters per second.

bearing—The horizontal direction from one terrestrial point to another; basically synonymous with azimuth.
Bearing, however, may be expressed in several ways: true bearing and magnetic bearing are the angular directions in degrees measured clockwise from true north and magnetic north, respectively; compass bearing is expressed in terms of compass points; and relative bearing is the angular distance measured clockwise from the heading of a craft (in aviation, relative bearing is often referred to a clock face, that is, “3 o'clock” equals a relative bearing of 90°, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-25 15:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***bearings***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 15:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The maximum from the average wind speeds along the bearings for the month of January was 1.3 meters per second.


Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): looks like that's what it is!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

neutral  Jack slep: This AMS Gloss. definition of bearing pertains more to aviation. Google: wind speed and direction (172,000), ws and bearing, 17.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jack. I see your point. I debated using "heading" and "azimuth" too. So would you say, "along the compass points'? Just curious. : )

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: you are right but your descrioption of bearing is пеленг. у компаса нет пеленга, у него румбы.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergei. This is reflected by the low confidence level : )

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note added for some clarification of Kirill's response


Explanation:
The Weather Doctor Almanac 2005
... not only wind direction and speed frequencies around the compass but often ... only observed wind directions by the 8 or 16 point compass, but today, ...
www.islandnet.com/~see/ weather/almanac/arc2005/alm05mar.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Belfort Instrument: Aerovane® Indicator: Series 135
... the Aerovane® Wind Transmitter and provides a constant visual indication of wind speed ... The wind direction is indicated by degrees and compass points ...
www.belfortinstrument.com/products/wind/m135.html

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Response to Robert and Mongol


Explanation:
I'd say "wind speeds with respect to compass points"

Wind direction is reported as the direction from which the wind is blowing. It is reported with respect to compass directions or the number of degrees east of north. A north wind blows from the north to the south . Windward refers to the direction the wind is coming from, while leeward denotes the direction the wind is blowing towards. The prevailing wind direction of a region is the most frequently observed wind direction during a given period of time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 15:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y\'ALL GOIN\' TO THINK I\'M FULL OF WIND!

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Sure, but the are worse faults : )
12 mins
  -> Yeah, and I probably have those too! Thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergei!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search