реже – больше

English translation: rarely more

09:39 Dec 3, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Russian term or phrase: реже – больше
Район Семипалатинского полигона находится в области распространения пресных и солоноватых вод с минерализацией до 3 г/л, реже – больше.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:rarely more
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Nicky Brown
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like Rachel's answer too, but I have gone for this one. Many thanks all round.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[and] in rare cases greater
Rachel Douglas
3 +3rarely more
Nicky Brown
4 +1less often — with higher (concentration)
Tatiana Grehan
4more rarely, greater
Jack slep
3 -1seldom greater
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rarely more


Explanation:
--

Nicky Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like Rachel's answer too, but I have gone for this one. Many thanks all round.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: rarely more than...
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :)

agree  Anton Konashenok
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: rarely higher
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seldom greater


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-03 14:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put that in other words, water can hold a lot of salt before it becomes saturated- over 100 parts per thousand. In the ocean, salinity is seldom greater than 40 parts per thousand, especially in deep waters.
http://www.madsci.org/posts/archives/jan2001/979511293.Es.r....
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Residual Na2CO3 concentration is seldom greater than 250 ppm.
https://books.google.com/books?id=iSjgBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA89&lpg=P...
cccccccc
Because potential evaporativiry is seldom greater than this, it follows that a water-table rise above that depth would not be likely to increase the evaporation rate
https://books.google.com/books?id=XZYGOe2WcdkC&pg=PA31&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

It should be mentioned that seawater pH is seldom greater than 8.3.
https://books.google.com/books?id=AbHflCKg5YkC&pg=PA122&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccc

Variations across the open sound at any time are slight, seldom greater than 1
https://books.google.com/books?id=aT9SAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA79&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
The flow path in such systems is seldom greater than a few...
http://www.kingisland.tas.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/4__...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Salinity differences between surface and bottom were seldom greater than 2 ppt a
http://www.ices.dk/sites/pub/Publication Reports/Marine Scie...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack slep: With all due respect, this is just verbosity
14 hrs
  -> I disagree with both of your statements, but that is beside the point. Not convinced by examples from SCIENTIFIC literature? Greater is used for quantitative comparisons. Synonyms: seldom, rarely, occasionally, hardly, scarcely, ..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less often — with higher (concentration)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-03 14:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...higher salinity", "...higher mineralization"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-03 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, смысл такой: в этой области реже встречаются воды с большей степенью минерализации (т.е. больше 3 г/л)

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yes, that's the meaning, only you are mimicking the original Russian syntax, which doesn't work. This needs to be rephrased.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[and] in rare cases greater


Explanation:
"... with mineralization levels of up to 3 g/L, and in rare cases greater". Or "higher," if you do use "levels."




Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: or greater/higher in rare cases (same thing phrased differently)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  El oso
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ilan.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 days 46 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlana.

agree  Cornelius Gillen: I think you could put "occasionally higher"
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more rarely, greater


Explanation:
a simple statement, no big deal!

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search