область

English translation: Region with a capital "R"

10:05 Jan 18, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography
Russian term or phrase: область
Из графы "Административная принадлежность" таблицы:

Актюбинская область, Алматинская область и пр.: Akbobe region, Almaty region или Akbobe Region, Almaty Region?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Region with a capital "R"
Explanation:
The use of "region" or "oblast" is a style question that should be determined with the customer before you start.

If you are using "region," it should be capitalized as "Region" because this is a proper noun, part of a two-word name of that area.

Another style question is whether to write it in a sentence with or without the definite article "the." I prefer it without, but usually ask the customer for their style preference. In a table, of course, no article.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Region with a capital "R"
Rachel Douglas
4 +2oblast
Vladyslav Golovaty
5oblast
Svetlana Kapralova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Region with a capital "R"


Explanation:
The use of "region" or "oblast" is a style question that should be determined with the customer before you start.

If you are using "region," it should be capitalized as "Region" because this is a proper noun, part of a two-word name of that area.

Another style question is whether to write it in a sentence with or without the definite article "the." I prefer it without, but usually ask the customer for their style preference. In a table, of course, no article.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: agreed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: "Region" is the standard translation, but I agree this is a matter of in-house style.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan.

agree  Vadim Khazin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vadim.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oblast


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oblasts_of_Ukraine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-01-18 17:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

повторюсь, вдруг кто поленился глянуть ссылку: An oblast (Ukrainian: область), in English referred to as a region, refers to one of Ukraine's 24 primary administrative units. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oblasts_of_Ukraine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-01-18 21:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oblast has one more advantage: no need to capitalize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-01-19 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another dozen honest confirmations and blatant entry is in the dictionary:-)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Согласно большинству источников, в самом Казахстане пишут region (вопрос был о необходимости заглавной буквы).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: автору: не знаю, мы пишем Oblast с заглавной
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Нуржан! А как они тогда переведут регион? С еще большей буквы? Изготовленной на заказ

disagree  The Misha: Yes, I know it's used by some, and it may be more appropriate in some cases rather than others, but it is still not in English. It's like using khleb for bread.
10 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thank you very much! google both of them, pls https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hleb_(album)

agree  Jack slep
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack! English or Runglish, but oblast consists of regions. So, Region consisting of small-letter regions?

neutral  Alex Kouzine: district
2 days 6 hrs
  -> in the city or town mostly, District of Columbia :-)

agree  Roman Bouchev: Слово oblast как раз нужно писать с прописной и без артикля, когда речь идет об официальных наименованиях. В зависимости от ЖАНРА текста и аудитории допустим вариант с region, однако в этом возникает трудность разграничения между регионом и районом.
12 days
  -> Thank you very much, Roman! Exactly

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oblast


Explanation:
oblast
This was used in my passport

Svetlana Kapralova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search