непросадочными

English translation: non-collapsible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:непросадочный
English translation:non-collapsible
Entered by: Tsogt Gombosuren

16:45 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Quaternary sediments
Russian term or phrase: непросадочными
переслаивающаяся толща аллювиально – пролювиальных отложений верхнечетвертичного возраста (ар Qш), представленная непросадочными суглинками, супесями и песками разной крупности
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
noncollapsing
Explanation:
noncollapsing

Please give points to Kirill Semenov
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-slumping
Jack slep
4noncollapsing
Vadim Khazin
4non-subsident
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
непросадочными
non-subsident


Explanation:
54
... They record an evolution from a subsident extensional (Trias-Jurassic) step
to a non-subsident compressional (Tertiary) period. On 3D geometrical data, ...
www.the-conference.com/JConfAbs/4/454.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): "Словарь терминов по физической географии" gives "land subsidence" for "просадки". I think the adjective could be "non-subsiding" (at least it gives more hits in Google)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. So does "Русско-английский геологический словарь". You may be right about non-subsiding, either would probably be OK.

disagree  Vadim Khazin: Jack, your reference is about tectonics. and has nothing to do with просадочные грунты, sorry.
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noncollapsing


Explanation:
noncollapsing

Please give points to Kirill Semenov

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-slumping


Explanation:
просадочными - as used in soil mechanics refers to slumping or slump-prone soils. So непросадочными would be non-slumping or soils that are not slumping or prone to do so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 18:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

просадka is slumping or slump-type settlement - settlement due to collapse of soil structure, e.g., when loess in its primary deposit is first flooded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 20:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example from Google:

A well structured soil can drink in rainfall. A poorly structured soil will tend to slump blocking soil pores and cause water to run-off.

Even a high quality soil will eventually break down after several storms. The aim is to improve soil structure to maximise infiltration and minimize run-off. In the paddock rainfall infiltration can be estimated using the following

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 20:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be a difference between collapse and slump....

[PDF] AFFECTED ENVIRONMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... loess collapse and slump downslope; eroded loess spreads out into valley
bottoms or is. carried away in sediment-laden streams; dramatic gullies advance ...
www.nps.gov/mwro/loesshills/Part2-Chap3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 21:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 USC Road Ditch and Roadbank Inventory
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sheet Erosion- the uniform removal of soil in thin layers from sloping land
... obvious undercut roots, collapsing or slumping banks, and seeps in those ...
www.u-s-c.org/html/documents/USCRoadDitch.pdf - Similar pages

Can “X-Ray Vision” Indicate Imminent or History of Sinkholes at a ...
... imminent collapse); Depressions in the top-of-bedrock; Stoping voids in the soil
... Slumping or falling fenceposts, trees, foundations on or near the ...
www.inspect-ny.com/vision/sinkholes.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Maryland Geological Survey: Foundation Engineering Problems and ...
... However, most collapse sinkholes seem associated with cavities in the soil
... possible precursors of sinkhole collapse:. • Slumping or sagging. ...
www.mgs.md.gov/esic/fs/fs11.html

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: your description is correct, but the term "slumping" usually refers to landslides.
1 hr
  -> true, but it also refers to soils and foundations built on them.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search