щебенистый суглинок

English translation: stony loam

06:42 Oct 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: щебенистый суглинок
как будет щебенистый суглинок
учитывая то , что суглинок я называл loam
а щебень broken stone
broken stone loam? Crashed stone loam?
Какие будут предложения?
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:stony loam
Explanation:
stony-loam (26%). Some loamy sand, clay. loam, unweathered. bedrock, and sandy
... stony-loam, and. gravelly loam. ID184. 15302.28. 23.91. Rock Outcrop- ...
www.deq.state.id.us/water/data_reports/ surface_water/tmdls/medicine_lodge/medicine_lodge_chap1.pdf

stony loam. stony sandy loam. Ct. Cooston. 0.1 imperfectly drained loam. clay loam often with ... stony loam. stony clay loam. Hk. Hawkins. 0.0 well-drained ...
www.oregon.gov/.../docs/Watershed/ESF_Watershed_Analysis/ 202_Chapter2_Watershed_Area_Analysis_Overview.pdf

... stony loam that is about 5” thick over limestone (occupy lower slopes, ...
noncalcareous stony loam surface layer that is about 10” thick and is ...
rorykate.ce.utep.edu/ passiverainwatercapture/PRC-Water.htm

Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Этот вариант был выбран как наилучший, в случае его обратного перевода. Stony loam интерпретируется с английского языка спецалистами как "щебенистый суглинок". Спасибо всем за участие. Спасибо, Андрей.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gravelly Loam
Sergey Strakhov
4loamy soil with gravel chippings
Vova
4loam with ballasts
Tsogt Gombosuren
4rubbbly loam
Jack slep
3stony loam
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
щебенистый суглинок
loam with ballasts


Explanation:
It is not loam of ballasts, but loam with ballasts (i.e. some ballasts can be found in loam).

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
щебенистый суглинок
Gravelly Loam


Explanation:
Digital soils survey map of the Patagonia Mountains, Arizona -
Lu, Luzena Gravelly Loam, Deep Variant -- Gravelly clay loam and gravelly clay.
Mg, Martinez Gravelly Loam -- Loam or clay loam and clay ...
geo-nsdi.er.usgs.gov/metadata/open-file/02-324/metadata.faq.html -


Тут надо бы разобраться, что за щебень у вас: это примесь фракций щебня(гравия) в грунте или щебень как строительный материал? Подозреваю, что первый вариант.
А если это стройматериал, тогда road-metal, а не broken stone!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-25 07:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Найден лучший вариант:
loam with detritus

[PDF] Underground parking-garage in the Revolution Square in Moscow
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
fill (sand, construction debris, clay, clay loam with detritus) of 6-8 m thickness
and remains of. building foundations at a depth of 5-6 m; ...
www.yurkevich.ru/pdf_publications/Rs_eng.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-25 07:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или так:

detritus loam


Pirozi, Rovigno (Rovigno d'Istria, Rovinj), Croatia, map · 2876, 1956 or earlier,
default type, 20-40 m, sand, detritus loam, Riedl RJ (1956): 119 ...
devbio.umesci.maine.edu/styler/turbellaria/turb2.php?action=16&code=6684&valid=6681

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Gravel is not same as "щебень". Gravel has smooth surface, whereas "щебень" has broken surface
9 mins
  -> согласен. Спасибо за уточнение. См. мой новый вариант выше

neutral  Vova: это гравийный тогда получается
10 mins
  -> гравелистый, точнее. Хотя в чистом виде ни гравий, ни щебень не встречаются

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: See my note to asker above
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
щебенистый суглинок
stony loam


Explanation:
stony-loam (26%). Some loamy sand, clay. loam, unweathered. bedrock, and sandy
... stony-loam, and. gravelly loam. ID184. 15302.28. 23.91. Rock Outcrop- ...
www.deq.state.id.us/water/data_reports/ surface_water/tmdls/medicine_lodge/medicine_lodge_chap1.pdf

stony loam. stony sandy loam. Ct. Cooston. 0.1 imperfectly drained loam. clay loam often with ... stony loam. stony clay loam. Hk. Hawkins. 0.0 well-drained ...
www.oregon.gov/.../docs/Watershed/ESF_Watershed_Analysis/ 202_Chapter2_Watershed_Area_Analysis_Overview.pdf

... stony loam that is about 5” thick over limestone (occupy lower slopes, ...
noncalcareous stony loam surface layer that is about 10” thick and is ...
rorykate.ce.utep.edu/ passiverainwatercapture/PRC-Water.htm



Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Этот вариант был выбран как наилучший, в случае его обратного перевода. Stony loam интерпретируется с английского языка спецалистами как "щебенистый суглинок". Спасибо всем за участие. Спасибо, Андрей.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
щебенистый суглинок
loamy soil with gravel chippings


Explanation:
это не мой перевод
так мне подсказал старший коллега

Vova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker:


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbbly loam


Explanation:
Culverwell Excavation Report
... of the terrain on the natural ancient landsurface of rubbly loam while the big ... 1 is a round pit excavated into the original rubbly loam landsurface, ...
www.gallica.co.uk/celts/culverwell-report.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Culverwell
... 3.5m wide and 1m deep. It cuts through the yellow rubbly loam and clay which underlies the site. The gully was best visible in the ...
www.gallica.co.uk/apa/culverwell.htm - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Soil Groups and Soils
Deep (rubbly) calcareous loam, 1370066, Sand over poorly structured clay, 413962. Rubbly calcareous loam on clay, 381061, Sand over acidic clay, 29401 ...
www.dwlbc.sa.gov.au/land/topics/surface/soil.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Canterbury Archaeological Trust - Nos 35-37 Burgate
To provide a level floor for the interior of the building, the space between the cellar vaulting and the walls had been filled with grey rubbly loam. ...
www.hillside.co.uk/arch/burgate/pizzaland.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 16:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In geology and soil science, щебень usually means rubble - a loose mass of angular rock fragments

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search