мелкощебнистая осыпь

English translation: fine stone chips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мелкощебнистая осыпь
English translation:fine stone chips
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

18:42 Feb 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geolgy
Russian term or phrase: мелкощебнистая осыпь
термин "мелкощебнистая осыпь"
Valentin
fine stone chips
Explanation:
www.askthebuilder.com/230_Natural_Stone_Pathway.shtml

cgi.ebay.co.uk/JAVIS-JFGU-48%22-X-12%22--extra--FINE-GRANITE-STONE-CHIP-Un_W0QQitemZ330208521205QQcmdZVie...
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine scree
Deborah Hoffman
3fine stone chips
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine scree


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-02-05 18:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scree or talus:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

The мелко had me puzzled, but there is a type of scree that is made of smaller particles called "fine scree":
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

I don't know what the phrase would be if you use "talus" instead.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine stone chips


Explanation:
www.askthebuilder.com/230_Natural_Stone_Pathway.shtml

cgi.ebay.co.uk/JAVIS-JFGU-48%22-X-12%22--extra--FINE-GRANITE-STONE-CHIP-Un_W0QQitemZ330208521205QQcmdZVie...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search