International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

верхний отдел каменноугольных отложений

English translation: Upper Carboniferous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:верхний отдел каменноугольных отложений
English translation:Upper Carboniferous
Entered by: Olena Kushnerenko

06:24 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: верхний отдел каменноугольных отложений
Геологическая карта докембрия

Каменноугольные отложения

С1 - Верхний отдел
С2 - Средний отдел
С3 - Нижний отдел
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Upper Carboniferous
Explanation:
Upper Carboniferous. Оба слова с большой буквы. Слово deposits не нужно.

Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Upper Carboniferous
Irina Shevchenko
4 +3upper carboniferous deposits
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1Upper Coal Measures Formation
Nurzhan KZ


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upper Coal Measures Formation


Explanation:

The Coal Measures is a lithostratigraphical term for the coal-bearing part of the Upper Carboniferous System. The Coal Measures Group consists of the Upper Coal Measures Formation, the Middle Coal Measures Formation and the Lower Coal Measures Formation.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coal_measures
Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper carboniferous deposits


Explanation:
21 груд. 2017 р. - This study confirms that the geological section penetrated by the Aleksandrovskaya stratigraphic test well drilled at the field research site of the Department of Geophysics of the Geological Faculty (Moscow State University) comprises Upper Devonian and Lower Carboniferous carbonate-terrigenous dep... https://www.researchgate.net/publication/251191620_Upper_Dev...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  NNG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, NNG!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Upper Carboniferous


Explanation:
Upper Carboniferous. Оба слова с большой буквы. Слово deposits не нужно.



Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev: или Late Carboniferous
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: sure, Irina!
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  NNG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vadim Khazin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
6 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search