средний отдел каменноугольных отложений

English translation: Middle Carboniferous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:средний отдел каменноугольных отложений
English translation:Middle Carboniferous
Entered by: Olena Kushnerenko

06:28 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: средний отдел каменноугольных отложений
Геологическая карта докембрия

Каменноугольные отложения

С1 - Верхний отдел
С2 - Средний отдел
С3 - Нижний отдел
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Middle Carboniferous
Explanation:
Subdivisions of the
Carboniferous:
The chart at left shows the major subdivisions of the Carboniferous Period. The Lower Carboniferous of Europe corresponds roughly to the Mississippian of North America, and the Middle and Upper Carboniferous are roughly equivalent to the Pennsylvanian.

Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Middle Carboniferous
Irina Shevchenko
4 +2middle carboniferous deposits
Vladyslav Golovaty
5 +1middle section of carboniferous deposits
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle section of carboniferous deposits


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Middle Carboniferous


Explanation:
Subdivisions of the
Carboniferous:
The chart at left shows the major subdivisions of the Carboniferous Period. The Lower Carboniferous of Europe corresponds roughly to the Mississippian of North America, and the Middle and Upper Carboniferous are roughly equivalent to the Pennsylvanian.




    Reference: http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/carboniferous/carbstrat.html
Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  NNG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vadim Khazin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
6 days
  -> Thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle carboniferous deposits


Explanation:
or mid-
The term "Carboniferous" comes from England, in reference to the rich deposits of coal that occur there. These deposits of coal ... http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/carboniferous/carboniferous.php
a type area for the middle Carboniferous of China, and contains a complete development of this series consisting entirely of marine carbonates. ... rivers, the middle Carboniferous deposits are frequently associated with volcanic rocks... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=NNTkn2pI4MUC&pg=PA57&lp...
Early/mid-Carboniferous rift deposits. • Mid Carboniferous-. Permian shelf carbonates. https://folk.uio.no/hanakrem/svalex/Misc/geologyofsvalbard.p...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  NNG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, NNG!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search