отбивки

English translation: marking off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отбивки
English translation:marking off
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

12:17 May 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: отбивки
Скважинные данные будут проанализированы, отбивки по ним будут участвовать в картопостроении
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
marking off
Explanation:
singular
mark off - отделять; проводить границы; разграничивать
If you mark off a piece or length of something, you make it separate, for example by putting a line on it or around it.
Способ отбивки уровня жидкости в скважине с помощью эхолота ... http://www.ai08.org/index.php/term/,9da4ab975b546c395b9c3ba3...
отбивка шнуром - pinch-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-05-23 22:06:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодарю за вопрос, Александр!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дело тут темное, но спасибо за ваше исследование
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marking off
Vladyslav Golovaty
3(добываемую породу) fall
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(добываемую породу) fall


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-05-22 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more details required

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marking off


Explanation:
singular
mark off - отделять; проводить границы; разграничивать
If you mark off a piece or length of something, you make it separate, for example by putting a line on it or around it.
Способ отбивки уровня жидкости в скважине с помощью эхолота ... http://www.ai08.org/index.php/term/,9da4ab975b546c395b9c3ba3...
отбивка шнуром - pinch-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-05-23 22:06:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодарю за вопрос, Александр!

Example sentence(s):
  • pens of choice for marking on transparent map overlays and laminated ... pen for use on overhead film and almost all surfaces; Can be wiped off film using a ...

    https://www.maptools.com/product/OHPenPerm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дело тут темное, но спасибо за ваше исследование




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search