гидрогеологическая рулетка с \"хлопушкой\"

English translation: water level tape with a "plopper"

10:59 Nov 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / приборы и устройства
Russian term or phrase: гидрогеологическая рулетка с \"хлопушкой\"
Замеры уровня воды при проведении мониторинга подземных вод осуществляются механическими (гидрогеологическими рулетками с "хлопушкой") или электромеханическими (электронными) уровнемерами, а также приборами, установленными в скважинах и функционирующими в автоматическом режиме.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:water level tape with a "plopper"
Explanation:
или даже "plopper tape"

In case of instrument failure, depth to water will be measured by a plopper tape, which is a bell- or
cup-shaped stainless-steel weight (plopper) attached to a nylon-clad, stainless-steel or fiberglass
tape. When lowered into the well, a "plopping" or "popping" sound is made when the weight
strikes the surface of the water. The depth to water can be determined by lifting and lowering the
weight in short strokes, and reading the tape when the weight just strikes the water.
https://semspub.epa.gov/work/05/346834.pdf

и здесь стр. 9: http://www.davidson.com.au/Uploads/file/Environmental-Indust...

еще ссылки: https://in-situ.com/product-category/water-level-monitoring/...

на русском: https://studopedia.ru/17_137621_pribori-dlya-izmereniya-i-re...
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water level tape with a "plopper"
Tanami
3Hydrogeological tape measure with /internal check valve/
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydrogeological tape measure with /internal check valve/


Explanation:
==

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water level tape with a "plopper"


Explanation:
или даже "plopper tape"

In case of instrument failure, depth to water will be measured by a plopper tape, which is a bell- or
cup-shaped stainless-steel weight (plopper) attached to a nylon-clad, stainless-steel or fiberglass
tape. When lowered into the well, a "plopping" or "popping" sound is made when the weight
strikes the surface of the water. The depth to water can be determined by lifting and lowering the
weight in short strokes, and reading the tape when the weight just strikes the water.
https://semspub.epa.gov/work/05/346834.pdf

и здесь стр. 9: http://www.davidson.com.au/Uploads/file/Environmental-Indust...

еще ссылки: https://in-situ.com/product-category/water-level-monitoring/...

на русском: https://studopedia.ru/17_137621_pribori-dlya-izmereniya-i-re...

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search