профильные исследования керна

English translation: core profile analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:профильные исследования керна
English translation:core profile analysis
Entered by: Svetlana Melikyan

07:52 Jan 22, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: профильные исследования керна
Встречала в журналах такой перевод как cross section core study, но только у русских авторов.
На английском вообще есть полноценный эквивалент?
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
core profile analysis
Explanation:
Equipment for core and fluid test
For geochemical surveys, core and formation fluid examination and also for investigation of enhanced oil recovery (EOR) processes, we offer equipment and instruments of the leading manufacturers in this field, Vinci Technologies (France), Cydarex (France), Xytel (US).
http://www.epac-service.com/areas-of-activity/Oborudovanie-d...

ccccccccccccc
core analysis
1. n. [Formation Evaluation, Shale Gas]

Laboratory study of a sample of a geologic formation, usually reservoir rock, taken during or after drilling a well. Economic and efficient oil and gas production is highly dependent on understanding key properties of reservoir rock, such as porosity, permeability, and wettability. Geoscientists have developed a variety of approaches, including log and core analysis techniques, to measure these properties. Core analysis is especially important in shale reservoirs because of the vertical and lateral heterogeneity of the rocks. Core analysis can include evaluation of rock properties and anisotropy; organic matter content, maturity, and type; fluid content; fluid sensitivity; and geomechanical properties. This information can be used to calibrate log and seismic measurements and to help in well and completion design, well placement, and other aspects of reservoir production.

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/c/core_analys...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3core profile analysis
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1Cross sectional analyses of kern
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cross sectional analyses of kern


Explanation:
—-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, gentlemen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cornelius Gillen: kern is not English; cross-sectional core analysis is fine
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core profile analysis


Explanation:
Equipment for core and fluid test
For geochemical surveys, core and formation fluid examination and also for investigation of enhanced oil recovery (EOR) processes, we offer equipment and instruments of the leading manufacturers in this field, Vinci Technologies (France), Cydarex (France), Xytel (US).
http://www.epac-service.com/areas-of-activity/Oborudovanie-d...

ccccccccccccc
core analysis
1. n. [Formation Evaluation, Shale Gas]

Laboratory study of a sample of a geologic formation, usually reservoir rock, taken during or after drilling a well. Economic and efficient oil and gas production is highly dependent on understanding key properties of reservoir rock, such as porosity, permeability, and wettability. Geoscientists have developed a variety of approaches, including log and core analysis techniques, to measure these properties. Core analysis is especially important in shale reservoirs because of the vertical and lateral heterogeneity of the rocks. Core analysis can include evaluation of rock properties and anisotropy; organic matter content, maturity, and type; fluid content; fluid sensitivity; and geomechanical properties. This information can be used to calibrate log and seismic measurements and to help in well and completion design, well placement, and other aspects of reservoir production.

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/c/core_analys...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search