периферийный конус выноса

English translation: outer alluvial fan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:периферийный конус выноса
English translation:outer alluvial fan
Entered by: Svetlana Melikyan

15:16 Jan 22, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: периферийный конус выноса
https://ibb.co/tHCHScc
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
outer alluvial fan
Explanation:
With the development of the interior flat there has probably been a notable decrease in the rate of growth of the outer alluvial fan because so much
https://books.google.com/books?id=6ORZAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA119&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

which indicate an outer alluvial fan to ephemeral stream to playa-like flood-plain environment. The observed soft-sediment deformations, neptunian dykes and

https://books.google.com/books?id=EmPvCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA273&lpg=...

cccccccccccccccccc

The sheet flood deposits and sediment gravity flows indicate an outer alluvial fan environment . The conglomerate is more resistive to erosion and forms

https://books.google.com/books?id=OHSSFnAEHfsC&pg=PA75&lpg=P...

ccc

latter sequence consists of outer alluvial fan deposits, mainly conglomerate and sandstone, which inter- finger with fine-grained lacustrine deposits

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/bc6c/e54aa0d16cc6d71662c5a6...
cccccccccccccc

fan конус выноса , веер
abyssal ~ подводный конус выноса
alluvial ~ аллювиальный конус выноса

https://lithology.ru/system/files/books/slovar.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outer alluvial fan
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4peripheral detrital cone
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral detrital cone


Explanation:
From the Lingvo Oil and Gas dictionary.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer alluvial fan


Explanation:
With the development of the interior flat there has probably been a notable decrease in the rate of growth of the outer alluvial fan because so much
https://books.google.com/books?id=6ORZAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA119&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

which indicate an outer alluvial fan to ephemeral stream to playa-like flood-plain environment. The observed soft-sediment deformations, neptunian dykes and

https://books.google.com/books?id=EmPvCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA273&lpg=...

cccccccccccccccccc

The sheet flood deposits and sediment gravity flows indicate an outer alluvial fan environment . The conglomerate is more resistive to erosion and forms

https://books.google.com/books?id=OHSSFnAEHfsC&pg=PA75&lpg=P...

ccc

latter sequence consists of outer alluvial fan deposits, mainly conglomerate and sandstone, which inter- finger with fine-grained lacustrine deposits

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/bc6c/e54aa0d16cc6d71662c5a6...
cccccccccccccc

fan конус выноса , веер
abyssal ~ подводный конус выноса
alluvial ~ аллювиальный конус выноса

https://lithology.ru/system/files/books/slovar.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: tank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cornelius.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search