самовыдвигающийся кандидат

English translation: self-nominated candidate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самовыдвигающийся кандидат
English translation:self-nominated candidate
Entered by: Marina Khonina

22:40 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: самовыдвигающийся кандидат
Дается список кандидатов в депутаты парламента Кыргызстана: X от политических партий, Y - самовыдвигающиеся.

В принципе, напрашивается "independent candidate", и в материалах западных СМИ о выборах в Кыргызстане именно это выражение используется.

Но в некоторых источниках проводится различие между независимыми и самовыдвигающимися кандидатами. Как, например, здесь (речь идет о РФ): "...исключить такое понятие, как "независимый кандидат" и ввести другое - самовыдвигающийся. Это не простая замена слов: "самовыдвиженцам" предлагается вдвое увеличить норматив подписей избирателей, собираемых в поддержку кандидата." (http://www.hro.org/editions/press/1002/08/08100218.htm)

В тонкостях классификации кандидатов я не сильна. Буду благодарна за любые идеи.
Marina Khonina
Turkey
self-nominated candidate
Explanation:
http://www.russiajournal.com/news/cnews-article.shtml?nd=422...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 22:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consequently, Glaziev, a self-nominated candidate for the country’s No. 1 post, has become the fifth and last candidate to submit the 2 million signatures as required by the CEC’s rules on self-nominated candidates or those whose supporters do not have political parties’ representations in the Duma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 22:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN.com - World News: Election Watch
... There is no party list and most candidates are running as self-nominated
candidates. ... Party: The Party of Communists of Kyrgyzstan (KCP) ...
edition.cnn.com/WORLD/election.watch/ asiapcf/kyrgyzstan6.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Registan.net » Kyrgyzstan: Updates From the Street
... 74 candidates were nominated from political parties, Alga Kyrgyzstan is the
dominant one. The others were self-nominated. 39 were women-candidates
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Еще раз спасибо!
P.S.Очень рада встретить переводчика, работающего в паре новогреческий-русский. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11self-nominated candidate
Angeliki Kotsidou
4Мнение
Levan Namoradze
3 +1self-promoting candidate
R. E. M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
самовыдвигающийся кандидат
self-nominated candidate


Explanation:
http://www.russiajournal.com/news/cnews-article.shtml?nd=422...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 22:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consequently, Glaziev, a self-nominated candidate for the country’s No. 1 post, has become the fifth and last candidate to submit the 2 million signatures as required by the CEC’s rules on self-nominated candidates or those whose supporters do not have political parties’ representations in the Duma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 22:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN.com - World News: Election Watch
... There is no party list and most candidates are running as self-nominated
candidates. ... Party: The Party of Communists of Kyrgyzstan (KCP) ...
edition.cnn.com/WORLD/election.watch/ asiapcf/kyrgyzstan6.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Registan.net » Kyrgyzstan: Updates From the Street
... 74 candidates were nominated from political parties, Alga Kyrgyzstan is the
dominant one. The others were self-nominated. 39 were women-candidates


Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Еще раз спасибо!
P.S.Очень рада встретить переводчика, работающего в паре новогреческий-русский. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Просто поразительно. Наши дороги жизнь скрещивает не первую ночь....
2 mins
  -> спасибо, Правда? Я не заметила :)

agree  Konstantin Kisin: Chelski's gonna get ya, get ya, get ya :)
4 mins
  -> bring on chealsea! ...even chelsea :P

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.gse.buffalo.edu/DC/ELP/ea5.htm//Такая вот неправильная ссылка, простите, не там щелкнул.
5 mins
  -> спасибо, но что это за ссылка????

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  TranslatonatoR
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Victor Beruchan: А как насчет "self-propelled candidate" :)) (шутка)
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga-Translator
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
самовыдвигающийся кандидат
self-promoting candidate


Explanation:
Perhaps?

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: possible
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самовыдвигающийся кандидат
Мнение


Explanation:
Думаю, что правильнее Independent Candidate. Это мое мнение...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search