нет графы

English translation: field not present in original document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нет графы
English translation:field not present in original document
Entered by: pmakinen

18:20 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / personal papers
Russian term or phrase: нет графы
This phrase appears on a birth certificate just after each of the parents' names and before the entry for the parents' nationalities.

I've done a fair number of birth certificates, &c, and have never encountered this phrase.

Unfortunately, the label for that blank in the form is illegible :(
pmakinen
field missing
Explanation:
I think that it should be a field of a record (as in databases). And the new document has an additional field which did not exist in the old document.

Therefore one of the fields in a new document reads "there were no such field in the old document"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-15 20:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://infohost.nmt.edu/tcc/help/lang/icon/recretrieve.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-15 20:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lucene.apache.org/java/docs/api/org/apache/lucene/doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-15 20:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nalog.consultant.ru/doc32073.html

2.2. Для целей осуществления контроля за своевременностью и полнотой взимания акциза использовать документ об уплате акциза.
Документ об уплате акциза оформляется в таможенном органе, в регионе деятельности которого находится лицо, заключившее договор, в соответствии с которым нефть поставляется в Республику Беларусь (в случае транспортировки нефти по трубопроводу), или в регионе деятельности которого расположена железнодорожная станция, принимающая нефть к транспортировке по железной дороге.
2.3. Документ об уплате акциза заполняется лицом, ответственным за уплату акциза (далее - экспортер), на бланке грузовой таможенной декларации формы ТД-1 в четырех экземплярах и представляется в таможенный орган.
При этом заполняются графы 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 17, 17а, 18, 21, 25, 28, 31, 32, 33, 35, 37, 44, 47, 48, 54, \"В\", \"С\", \"Д\".
При уплате акциза в иностранной валюте дополнительно заполняются левый подраздел графы 22 и графа 23.
Должностным лицом таможенного органа заполняются графы 7, \"Д\", \"С\" документа об уплате акциза.
Экземпляры документа об уплате акциза распределяются в порядке, установленном для листов грузовой таможенной декларации.
2.4. Графы документа об уплате акциза заполняются в соответствии с правилами заполнения грузовой таможенной декларации и с учетом особенностей, предусмотренных Временной инструкцией и настоящим Приказом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-15 21:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ntcmanual/ren_captur...

On the Income / Benefits screen

* Enter all the details from the Annual Declaration form into the relevant fields on the screen

Note: Do not enter zeros unless you are completing the Self Employed Income field. If a zero is indicated on the Annual Declaration for fields other than the Self Employed Income field, leave the field blank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-15 21:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?field

10 : a particular area (as of a record in a database) in which the same type of information is regularly recorded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-15 21:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pfc.org.uk/campaign/bcask.htm

... Since 1968 bilingual certificates have been available in Wales but are not shown here. The fields on bilingual certificates have the same headings as English only certificates. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-15 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://consulrussia.org/citizen.htm

1. Заявление по форме №2 в двух экземплярах (бланк заявления можно получить в Генконсульстве). Заполнению в заявлении подлежат все графы.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
I like this answer; the answer "column missing" might also be appropriate under dufefrent circumstances; however, "field" might, I think, be generic enough to cover both cases
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it is missing
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1column is missing
Anatoliy Babich
4omitted
TranslatonatoR
3 +1field missing
Sergei Tumanov
4not applicable (n/a)
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нет графы
it is missing


Explanation:
it basically means, that the 'line' (with some data, prob. 'nationaltities')is missing (for any reasons).


    doing personal docs on a reg basis (for gov. as well).
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
51 mins
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нет графы
column is missing


Explanation:
Pondering over the question I thought it may be as follows:
the original doc had the column with the data, but the reissued one has no such column (due to changes in new blanks)
So my variant is:

column is missing

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нет графы
field missing


Explanation:
I think that it should be a field of a record (as in databases). And the new document has an additional field which did not exist in the old document.

Therefore one of the fields in a new document reads "there were no such field in the old document"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-15 20:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://infohost.nmt.edu/tcc/help/lang/icon/recretrieve.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-15 20:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lucene.apache.org/java/docs/api/org/apache/lucene/doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-15 20:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nalog.consultant.ru/doc32073.html

2.2. Для целей осуществления контроля за своевременностью и полнотой взимания акциза использовать документ об уплате акциза.
Документ об уплате акциза оформляется в таможенном органе, в регионе деятельности которого находится лицо, заключившее договор, в соответствии с которым нефть поставляется в Республику Беларусь (в случае транспортировки нефти по трубопроводу), или в регионе деятельности которого расположена железнодорожная станция, принимающая нефть к транспортировке по железной дороге.
2.3. Документ об уплате акциза заполняется лицом, ответственным за уплату акциза (далее - экспортер), на бланке грузовой таможенной декларации формы ТД-1 в четырех экземплярах и представляется в таможенный орган.
При этом заполняются графы 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 17, 17а, 18, 21, 25, 28, 31, 32, 33, 35, 37, 44, 47, 48, 54, \"В\", \"С\", \"Д\".
При уплате акциза в иностранной валюте дополнительно заполняются левый подраздел графы 22 и графа 23.
Должностным лицом таможенного органа заполняются графы 7, \"Д\", \"С\" документа об уплате акциза.
Экземпляры документа об уплате акциза распределяются в порядке, установленном для листов грузовой таможенной декларации.
2.4. Графы документа об уплате акциза заполняются в соответствии с правилами заполнения грузовой таможенной декларации и с учетом особенностей, предусмотренных Временной инструкцией и настоящим Приказом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-15 21:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ntcmanual/ren_captur...

On the Income / Benefits screen

* Enter all the details from the Annual Declaration form into the relevant fields on the screen

Note: Do not enter zeros unless you are completing the Self Employed Income field. If a zero is indicated on the Annual Declaration for fields other than the Self Employed Income field, leave the field blank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-15 21:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?field

10 : a particular area (as of a record in a database) in which the same type of information is regularly recorded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-15 21:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pfc.org.uk/campaign/bcask.htm

... Since 1968 bilingual certificates have been available in Wales but are not shown here. The fields on bilingual certificates have the same headings as English only certificates. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-15 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://consulrussia.org/citizen.htm

1. Заявление по форме №2 в двух экземплярах (бланк заявления можно получить в Генконсульстве). Заполнению в заявлении подлежат все графы.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like this answer; the answer "column missing" might also be appropriate under dufefrent circumstances; however, "field" might, I think, be generic enough to cover both cases

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нет графы
not applicable (n/a)


Explanation:
A suggestion:
Is it possible that the parents are from a country (or countries) where passports/internal ids lack a field for ethnicity (as the "национальность" field means "ethnicity" rather than "nationality" in the modern sense of the latter). If that is the case, then "нет графы" means just that: the parents' personal ids do not have a field for "национальность".

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: но тогда и в новой копии такой графы не будет. если копия из того же государства. с этим как быть?/похоже он переводит русскую копию старого русского документа.в копии написано что в оригинале не было графы(которая есть в бланке на котором сделана копия)
11 mins
  -> Asker переводит русское свид. о рождении, в котором такая графа есть. Это перевод русского документа, и нужно переводить все, что в нем написано, независимо от того, какие графы есть в подобных документах на английском.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нет графы
omitted


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search