институт сочуствующих

English translation: body of sympathizers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:институт сочуствующих
English translation:body of sympathizers
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:54 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: институт сочуствующих
Stalin asks Indian Communist leaders: Есть ли в индийской компартии институт сочуствующих. and two Indians reply: Нет, у нас только члены партии.

The use of в seems preclude the idea of an allied political group; rather, whatever Stalin has in mind would be inside the Party, but translating the word as "institution" doesn't seem to shed any light. There is no other context to indicate what Stalin meant.
GaryG
body of sympathizers
Explanation:
... With the rise of SDS and the FSM, the Old Left peace advocates had discovered a large and vocal ***body of sympathizers***, many of whom had gained experience ...
www.english.uiuc.edu/maps/vietnam/antiwar.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Father Divine: Information From Answers.com
... million followers, but the true figure of adherents was probably a few tens of thousands, and a larger ***body of sympathizers*** who attended his gatherings. ...
www.answers.com/topic/father-divine - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Funeral Customs: Chapter XI: State and Public Funerals
... the pulpit to pronounce a funeral discourse, a rich burgher of Caen, who was present with a formidable ***body of sympathizers***, demanded a hearing. ...
www.sacred-texts.com/etc/fcod/fcod14.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир! I do appreciate Blithe's information, but since I know Soviet history pretty well what I needed was a translation and this seems to me to be closest to the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5explanation
Blithe
5body of sympathizers
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Do u have an institution of allied citizens (or allied political groups)?
alex11
3 +1concept?
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
институт сочуствующих
concept?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-24 20:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a concept of sympathizers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-24 20:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, \"concept\" is hardly enough. How about:

an establishment of sympathizers

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: actually, institute of party sympathizers
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
институт сочуствующих
Do u have an institution of allied citizens (or allied political groups)?


Explanation:
Gary, I would still leave institution, it carries the meaning from my prospective

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
институт сочуствующих
body of sympathizers


Explanation:
... With the rise of SDS and the FSM, the Old Left peace advocates had discovered a large and vocal ***body of sympathizers***, many of whom had gained experience ...
www.english.uiuc.edu/maps/vietnam/antiwar.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Father Divine: Information From Answers.com
... million followers, but the true figure of adherents was probably a few tens of thousands, and a larger ***body of sympathizers*** who attended his gatherings. ...
www.answers.com/topic/father-divine - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Funeral Customs: Chapter XI: State and Public Funerals
... the pulpit to pronounce a funeral discourse, a rich burgher of Caen, who was present with a formidable ***body of sympathizers***, demanded a hearing. ...
www.sacred-texts.com/etc/fcod/fcod14.htm


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир! I do appreciate Blithe's information, but since I know Soviet history pretty well what I needed was a translation and this seems to me to be closest to the mark.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
институт сочуствующих
explanation


Explanation:
What was called сочувствующие in the first years of the Soviet power were people who were not members of the Communist party, however supported communists (or bolshevicks, as they were called). Later on this word became obsolete, probably because everybody was - or supposed to be:)- supportive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-24 20:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, yes, and those people should have never belonged to any other party, God forbid, otherwise they were enemies, not supporters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 20:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

Большевики и им сочувствующие потребовали немедленно вывести взвод солдат из зала заседаний. Но эсеры были за то, чтобы солдаты присутствовали. ...
www.tstu.ru/win/tambov/kirsanov/bighistory/glava6a.html

... Съезд избрал уездный Совет рабочих, солдатских и крестьянских депутатов, в котором главенствующее положение заняли большевики и сочувствующие им. ...
http://kraeved.opck.org/towns/buguruslan/revolution.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-30 01:50:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, Garry, if it looks like I was giving you a lecture on the Soviet history. I was confused by your remark \"There is no other context to indicate what Stalin meant\"... And it sure was not an answer, since no translation was offered.


Blithe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: supporters or supporters group
1 hr
  -> thank you, Anneta

agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> thank you, Izabella

agree  Vladimir Chumak
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Vladimir

agree  Levan Namoradze
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Levan

agree  Kirill Semenov: nice explanation :)
2 days 21 hrs
  -> thank you, Kirill




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search