прерывалась

English translation: has been punctuated

07:47 Jul 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: прерывалась
В нашей стране история прерывалась не только на стыках больших эпох но и ...
Sarozer (X)
English translation:has been punctuated
Explanation:
I know "punctuated" isn't the usual translation for the verb but this expression is sometimes like this. See the reference below
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4has been punctuated
GaryG
4 +2was interrupted
Levan Namoradze
3 +1history would come to a halt
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was interrupted


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
history would come to a halt


Explanation:
речь, как я понимаю, о том, что между эпохами история как бы замирала... (нет?)

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
1 hr
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has been punctuated


Explanation:
I know "punctuated" isn't the usual translation for the verb but this expression is sometimes like this. See the reference below


    etd.rau.ac.za/theses/available/etd-09012004-103544/restricted/HenryHIVabstract.pdf
GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is just right!
1 hr

agree  Mark Berelekhis: I like it.
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I like this too, and it eliminates the ludicrous notion of history coming to a halt, which is surely not the intended meaning.
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search