нормализация

English translation: With the aim of normalizing (or bringing back to normal)...

14:05 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: нормализация
С целью нормализации сложившейся в стране социально-политической и криминальной ситуациив стране
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:With the aim of normalizing (or bringing back to normal)...
Explanation:
...the social, political and crime situation in the country.
(You can use "normalization" n English too, but it sounds a bit pompous)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With the aim of normalizing (or bringing back to normal)...
Jack Doughty
4restoration/(introduction) fo established order
Сергей Лузан
4stabilizing
JoeYeckley (X)
3 +1stabilization / normalization
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilization / normalization


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to stabilize - depending on the structure of the sentence

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe): to stabilize or stabilizing (whatever form) is the equivalent IMO
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilizing


Explanation:
or less formlly, "getting a handle on."

For the purpose of stabilizing the social, political and criminal situation that has developed...

JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the aim of normalizing (or bringing back to normal)...


Explanation:
...the social, political and crime situation in the country.
(You can use "normalization" n English too, but it sounds a bit pompous)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: back to normal
27 mins
  -> Yes, I'm not too keen on normalizing myself, let alone normalization.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restoration/(introduction) fo established order


Explanation:
might be the case here. Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search