переходить на чрезвычайный режим работы

English translation: См. ниже

10:19 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: переходить на чрезвычайный режим работы
Исходя из серьезного положения, сложившегося в стране, соотвествующие органы перешли переходить на чрезвычайный режим работы
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
emergency procedureы
emergency mode of operation
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Spasibo, Mark
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switched to emergency operations
Sergey Strakhov
3 +2См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4...have switched to/adopted the emergency situation work routine...
alla dunbar
3change to contingency rating
2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switched to emergency operations


Explanation:
Good luck

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus: или "emergency operating"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Koltsova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Natalia:))

agree  Jack Doughty: But what do you think of "перешли переходить"? Surely this is not good Russian?
12 hrs
  -> I think that is a typo: one should read "решили переходить". Thank you, Jack!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change to contingency rating


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См. ниже


Explanation:
emergency procedureы
emergency mode of operation

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Spasibo, Mark
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...have switched to/adopted the emergency situation work routine...


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search