заявил о своих правах

English translation: claimed their rights

13:10 Mar 4, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: заявил о своих правах
Доброго времени суток

Об акциях протеста

К тому же респонденты высказались оптимистично, и в некотором роде даже с гордостью заявляли, что «народ наконец-то проснулся» и смело заявил о своих правах.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:claimed their rights
Explanation:
claimed their rights
Selected response from:

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Ilham.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8claimed their rights
Ilham Ahmadov
4 +3bravely asserted their rights
rns
3laid claim to something, staked a claim or staked your claim
alex suhoy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
claimed their rights


Explanation:
claimed their rights

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Ilham.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fernsucht
1 day 4 hrs

agree  cyhul
9 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
смело заявил о своих правах
bravely asserted their rights


Explanation:
"assert" implies action that took place in the form of protests.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "asserted". Maybe "boldly", or "dared to assert".
1 hr
  -> Yep, "boldly" is better. Thank you.

agree  David Knowles: "boldly"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laid claim to something, staked a claim or staked your claim


Explanation:
-------------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search