силовые структуры, силовики

English translation: security forces (agencies), law enforcement (?)

09:02 Sep 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: силовые структуры, силовики
єРЪ Сл нвЮ ЯЮЫгзиХ бЪРЧРвм-вЮ? ° вЮ ЯЮбЫХ ЮвЯгбЪР вРЪ впЦЪЮ ЬЮЧУШ ТЪЫозРвм - ЯХбЮЪ ЯЮЯРЫ, бЪаШЯпв :)
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:security forces (agencies), law enforcement (?)
Explanation:
По ссылке -- плодотворная и полноводная дискуссия на форуме Lingvo, очень много предложений:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-09-03 09:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, есть там такая вот фраза: security agencies (подсмотрено у Палажченко). То бишь, Палажченко как бы за этот вариант, вероятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-09-03 10:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Роман, Наталия очень права: вопрос обсуждался и в kudoZ, причем не один раз. Поищите в глоссариях слово \"силовые\".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
В моем контексте больше всего подходит law enfocrement agencies. Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6security forces (agencies), law enforcement (?)
Kirill Semenov
4 +3power ministries
GaryG
4armed & security structures
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armed & security structures


Explanation:
& persons in charge of them, I guess. Hope it helps. Good luck, Roman Orekhov!
P.S. Special thanx to Kirill Semenov for additional conviniences provided.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
бШЫЮТлХ бвагЪвгал, бШЫЮТШЪШ
security forces (agencies), law enforcement (?)


Explanation:
По ссылке -- плодотворная и полноводная дискуссия на форуме Lingvo, очень много предложений:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-09-03 09:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, есть там такая вот фраза: security agencies (подсмотрено у Палажченко). То бишь, Палажченко как бы за этот вариант, вероятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-09-03 10:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Роман, Наталия очень права: вопрос обсуждался и в kudoZ, причем не один раз. Поищите в глоссариях слово \"силовые\".


    Reference: http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=2666
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
В моем контексте больше всего подходит law enfocrement agencies. Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Интересное обсуждение, спасибо. Я лично был и остаюсь за вариант "law enforcement agencies".
28 mins
  -> вопрос, как тогда назвать "правоохранительные" ;)

agree  Natalie: It would be also fine to check the glossaries before asking :-)
1 hr
  -> мда, а ведь действительно не раз обсуждалось. Отвечающим туда тоже полезно бы почаще заглядывать :)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: law enforcement agencies
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

disagree  Oleg Sollogub: А куда бы, интересно, армию девать? Определенно силовая, но не security и не law enforcement...
3 hrs
  -> я дал ссылки на обсуждение, там масса вариантов. Кроме того, есть упоминание о глоссарии кудоЗ, там целых три раза обсуждалось. Почитали бы для начала...

agree  Leah Aharoni: Army is also part of the security services
23 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 days 11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power ministries


Explanation:
This is the term I've seen in the press, even though they're not all formally ministries


    Reference: http://hwww.csis.org/ruseura/ponars/policymemos/pm_0282.pdf
GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
22 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

neutral  Kirill Semenov: looking for examples on Google, I found "Power Ministries" also have another meaning, this is a religious organization. I just wonder wouldn't it sound confusing a bit?
1 hr

agree  xeni (X): I've come accross "power structures"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search