"учительница" vs. "назидательница"

English translation: "mentor" vs. "tormentor"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"учительница" vs. "назидательница"
English translation:"mentor" vs. "tormentor"
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:33 Jun 14, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / новостная заметка
Russian term or phrase: "учительница" vs. "назидательница"
Фраза: "История — не учительница, а назидательница: она ничему не учит, а только наказывает за незнание уроков.”

Полный контекст: http://newsland.com/news/detail/id/1558549/
Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
"mentor" vs. "tormentor"
Explanation:
Mentor
a wise and trusted counselor or teacher.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mentor?s=t

cccccccc
Tormentor
a person or thing that torments.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tormentor
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who has taken part in this KudoZ. Even more thanks to my colleagues who have suggested the translation options. And special thanks to MacroJanus - apart from that your option matched my mood better I am just fascinated by the sound of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"teacher" vs. "disciplinarian"
Jack Doughty
4 +3"mentor" vs. "tormentor"
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1see below (it would be better not to translate word-for-word here)
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"teacher" vs. "disciplinarian"


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Sir! BUT... the source text speaks about NOT 'наДЗИрательница', but rather about 'наЗИДАтельница'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Konashenok
50 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  P.L.F.Persio: in that context, this one works really well.
10 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"mentor" vs. "tormentor"


Explanation:
Mentor
a wise and trusted counselor or teacher.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mentor?s=t

cccccccc
Tormentor
a person or thing that torments.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tormentor

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who has taken part in this KudoZ. Even more thanks to my colleagues who have suggested the translation options. And special thanks to MacroJanus - apart from that your option matched my mood better I am just fascinated by the sound of it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As of now, I believe that the suggested 'translation option' of yours DOES BE the best possible for the time being. BUT... (pursuant to the KudoZ's rules which I would like to strictly observe) I would wait for any other 'better' translation option coming up to my notice. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Popova: I love it!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria.

agree  David Knowles
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
289 days
  -> Thank you Mikhail Kropotov .

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see below (it would be better not to translate word-for-word here)


Explanation:
History does not teach anything but [it] does punish for lessons not learnt.

В русской фразе заключено серьезное противоречие: назидательница (надзирательница?) "ТОЛЬКО наказывает за незнание уроков."

Следовательно, она ни назидательница, ни надзирательница, а только каратель или карательница, т.к. не учит ничему, а только наказывает за незнание уроков!

В этом и заключается ВЕСЬ процесс обучения от истории-карательницы. Только в наказании! Поэтому называть это "назиданием", а историю -- назидательницей нельзя.

Вот почему здесь лучше переводить не отдельные слова, точные эквиваленты которым всё равно не подберёшь (предложенные ответы не являются эквивалентами русских слов в контексте), а фразу в целом, абстрагировавшись от её отдельных противоречивых (!!!) слов.

Только так, по моему скромному мнению, и можно точно воспроизвести её смысл на английском.




Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search