куда-нибудь

English translation: (See below)

15:12 Jul 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: куда-нибудь
Возможно, что в стране-сверхдержаве нет больше иных проблем, связанных так или иначе с Россией (ядерная КНДР, растущая мощь Ирана на Ближнем Востоке, неспособность сдержать Китай, развал трансатлантической оси, невозможность куда-нибудь отдать на содержание Украину), кроме мнимого влияния на выборы США в 2016 году.
Amerikanerin
Germany
English translation:(See below)
Explanation:
куда-нибудь отдать на содержание Украину
->
offload Ukraine onto another “sponsor”
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
I like "offload" (or perhaps "unload")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anyone (in this case)
Michael Moskowitz
3get rid [of Ukraine]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3(See below)
Rashid Lazytech
3the impossibility to give Ukraine elsewhere for support
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
inability to pay anything for Ukraine
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anyone (in this case)


Explanation:
..., the inability to hand Ukraine over to anyone willing to support her)

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Zavidin
6 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
22 mins

agree  DT SM
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(See below)


Explanation:
куда-нибудь отдать на содержание Украину
->
offload Ukraine onto another “sponsor”

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like "offload" (or perhaps "unload")

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the impossibility to give Ukraine elsewhere for support


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get rid [of Ukraine]


Explanation:

the inability to get rid of Ukraine to upkeep it

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: inability to pay anything for Ukraine

Reference information:
В этом контексте,
inability to pay anything for Ukraine (to hold or keep it)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search