программный

English translation: a policy behind the rhetoric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программный
English translation:a policy behind the rhetoric
Entered by: Amerikanerin

03:11 Jul 29, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: программный
Гарантии, данные Израилю, перенос посольства в Иерусалим, а также связи с израильским лобби через своего зятя Джерада Кушнера указывают на программный характер заявлений Трампа в отношении Ирана.
Amerikanerin
Germany
a policy behind the rhetoric
Explanation:
for instance:
all those moves have made it clear that there is a (consistent) policy behind Trump's rhetoric towards Iran
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
beautiful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a policy behind the rhetoric
El oso
3 +2(See below)
Rashid Lazytech
Summary of reference entries provided
Programmatic / policy-oriented
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(See below)


Explanation:
указывают на программный характер заявлений Трампа в отношении Ирана
->
indicate that Trump means business when making his statements about Iran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-29 05:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

indicate that Trump meant business when making his statements about Iran


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Amor: this is perfect - makes the meaning immediately understood in English
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! Actually, now I believe that the alternative version (“a policy behind the rhetoric”) is better than mine, which is oversimplified.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a policy behind the rhetoric


Explanation:
for instance:
all those moves have made it clear that there is a (consistent) policy behind Trump's rhetoric towards Iran


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
beautiful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DT SM
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Programmatic / policy-oriented

Reference information:
The programmatic in nature statement made by Trump regarding Iran,

Second version: Planned or visionary
Planned in nature


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=sHi9QHQkGLYC&pg=PA108&lpg=PA108&dq=The+programmatic+statement+in+politics&source=bl&ots=yHW8sVbIal&sig=wIwY
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: a step-by-step, programmatic approach to problem solving.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladislav.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search