Рабочие и служащие, находящиеся на государственном снабжении

English translation: workers and employees on government provided support

17:56 Aug 26, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Рабочие и служащие, находящиеся на государственном снабжении
Доброго времени суток.

Из материалов о голоде в Казахстане в 1930-е годы.

Продовольственное положение у нас катастрофическое. Рабочие и служащие, находящиеся на государственном снабжении, не получают пайков за неимением у продорганов продуктов. Голод принимает ужасающие размеры. Некоторые селения ежедневно уже сотнями считают умерших от голода.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:workers and employees on government provided support
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Lesia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Factory and office workers who receive state food rations
Michael Sarni
3workers and employees on government provided support
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workers and employees on government provided support


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Lesia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Factory and office workers who receive state food rations


Explanation:
Снабжение продуктами.

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search