о котором власти запретят говорить десятилетиями

English translation: that would be prohibited by those in power even to mention for decades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:о котором власти запретят говорить десятилетиями
English translation:that would be prohibited by those in power even to mention for decades
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

17:29 Aug 28, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: о котором власти запретят говорить десятилетиями
Доброго времени суток.

Из материалов о голоде в Казахстане.

А после того как Голощекин будет снят с поста руководителя республики это признают и его подпевалы-подхалимы. Но все это произойдет после того, как сгинут миллионы жизней в результате разразившегося массового голода, который потряс страну. Голода, ранее неслыханного и невиданного. Голода, о котором власти запретят говорить десятилетиями.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
that would be prohibited by those in power even to mention for decades
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Hunger) whose mention the government would prohibit for decades/would be prohibited for decades
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3that would be prohibited by those in power even to mention for decades
Oleg Lozinskiy
3of which the authorities will prohibit any mention for decades
mrrafe


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of which the authorities will prohibit any mention for decades


Explanation:
or, about which the authorities will prohibit any (all) discussion for decades

Both versions are a little awkward because of the trailing "for decades," but that may be better than trying to insert "for decades" mid sentence.

I think the firsr version is least awkward.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Do you think that there was a 'decree' issued by the relevant 'authorities''? And why 'will' rather than 'would'?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oleg, fair questions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that would be prohibited by those in power even to mention for decades


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Hunger) whose mention the government would prohibit for decades/would be prohibited for decades


Explanation:
Only the government can prohibit mentioning hunger, hence the second version.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search