законопослушание

English translation: law-obedience

06:12 Oct 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: законопослушание
Нет смысла. Просто, в широком пониманий...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:law-obedience
Explanation:
... Thus they were determined to teach the value of total law-obedience in the Christian
life against people like Paul who spoke of freedom from the law. ...
www.wollongong.apana.org.au/~fin/introgal.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Беру без тире, но беру! :-) ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2law-obedience
Yuri Smirnov
5law abidingness
Margarita
5obedience of law
Vladimir Chumak
4obeying the law
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
законопослушание
law-obedience


Explanation:
... Thus they were determined to teach the value of total law-obedience in the Christian
life against people like Paul who spoke of freedom from the law. ...
www.wollongong.apana.org.au/~fin/introgal.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Беру без тире, но беру! :-) ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
законопослушание
obedience of law


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-01 06:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \'obedience TO law\'

President: Interest of civil society lie in obedience of law
... Travel. Iran Travel. Payvand\'s Iran News ... 02/08/2000. President: Interest of civil society lie in **obedience of law**. Tehran, Feb. ...
www.payvand.com/news/00/feb/1037.html

Immigration, Abortion & **Obedience to Civil Law**
... Ex. 23:9). Holy Family parish has always welcomed the immigrant and continues to do so. We instill obedience to law and submission to legitimate authority. ...
sycophants.info/immigration.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
законопослушание
law abidingness


Explanation:
Main Entry: law–abid·ing
Pronunciation: 'lo-&-'bI-di[ng]
Function: adjective
: abiding by or obedient to the law —law–abid·ing·ness noun

... 134-36). D. Law Abidingness: Should I Obey the Law? 1. The right of revolution:
how can a political system founded on revolution require law abidingness? ...
www.reginacoeli.org/classes/gov.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-01 06:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COURSE SCHEDULE
... 2.What is law abidingness? ... c. Out of enlightened self-interest. DA, pp. 235-37.
6.Civil Disobedience: Is law abidingness sometimes neither good nor a duty? ...
polisci.niu.edu/fa04courses/150H-P1.htm

Judicial statesmanship and the culture war - The Washington Times ...
... legal scholars have long argued that time lends dignity and respectability to laws,
while variability weakens respect and general habits of law-abidingness. ...
www.washtimes.com/commentary/20040313-103741-6034r.htm

Margarita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
законопослушание
obeying the law


Explanation:
I'd put it that way.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search