наше усиливающееся сожаление вызывает ...

English translation: We watch with growing regret ...

06:18 Oct 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: наше усиливающееся сожаление вызывает ...
Понимаю, идиотизм... Не я это писал. А подстрочно переводить не хочется!
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:We watch with growing regret ...
Explanation:
It's with growing regret that we see...
Smth. makes us feel growing regret...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
беру We face with growing regret, но беру! :-) ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We are increasingly regretful that...
Larissa Dinsley
5growing sense of disappointment
Margarita
4 +1We watch with growing regret ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4much to our growing regret we see....
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наше усиливающееся сожаление вызывает ...
We watch with growing regret ...


Explanation:
It's with growing regret that we see...
Smth. makes us feel growing regret...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
беру We face with growing regret, но беру! :-) ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: вроде ничо :)
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
наше усиливающееся сожаление вызывает ...
growing sense of disappointment


Explanation:
our disappointment with... grows...
growing disappointment stimulated by...
... caused by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-01 06:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has caused growing disappointment in the international community and steadily
weakened the Council’s own authority to promote international peace and ...
www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/what/international/ palestine/april10churchesletter.html

This aspiration stemmed from observing a growing disappointment with the IT industry
and the diminished quality of customer service as a result of cost cutting ...
www.shawbinary.com/about/

Margarita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are increasingly regretful that...


Explanation:
imho

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наше усиливающееся сожаление вызывает ...
much to our growing regret we see....


Explanation:
ggg

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search