приходе церкви Воскресения Новое

English translation: in (or within) the parish of the New Resurrection Church

05:32 Dec 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: приходе церкви Воскресения Новое
В 1745 году удалось за 40 рублей[7] переписать на своё имя участок Сомова, после чего владение Шаховского протянулось по всей Пречистенке – между двумя переулками: Дурново и Полуэктовым (современными – Барыковским и Сеченовским). В 1749 году наследники канцеляриста Алексея Зверетинова продали Михаилу Ивановичу бо́льшую часть их двора (за 90 рублей). Наконец, в 1750 году наследники капитана Сипягина продали князю Шаховскому «двор на белой земле в Земляном городе в **приходе церкви Воскресения Новое** меж улиц Пречистенка и Остоженка, в межах с дворами его князя Шаховского да Тимофея и Алексея Кирилловых детей Кутузовых, за 100 рублей»[12].
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:in (or within) the parish of the New Resurrection Church
Explanation:
I don't know how a resurrection could be anything bug new, or why новое is not declined, but this is what I would surmise is meant.

I could not find reference to a current church of that name in Khamovniki, only to a Resurrection Church on Tverskaya and one in Sokolniki, but so many of them were destroyed over the years by fire or otherwise.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in (or within) the parish of the New Resurrection Church
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1within the parish bounds of the new Church of the Resurrection
Alexander C. Thomson
Summary of reference entries provided
church
Tanami

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in (or within) the parish of the New Resurrection Church


Explanation:
I don't know how a resurrection could be anything bug new, or why новое is not declined, but this is what I would surmise is meant.

I could not find reference to a current church of that name in Khamovniki, only to a Resurrection Church on Tverskaya and one in Sokolniki, but so many of them were destroyed over the years by fire or otherwise.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Volkova: It might have been "церкви Воскресения Новыя" originally (in the old Slavonic language), but as the words "новыя" and "новое" sound alike the old Slavonic form "новыя" was transformed into the modern form "новое", which is not correct, strictly speaking.
3 hrs
  -> ah...

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
3 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: Natalia Volkova is a pro!
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Kayumov: The church itself could have been new, not the resurrection.
11 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the parish bounds of the new Church of the Resurrection


Explanation:
Seems long-winded but perhaps clearer. Iʼve always preferred ‘Church of the Resurrection’ as a clearer term than ‘Resurrection Church’ — itʼs preferable to spell out what is in agreement with what here, as Western readers arenʼt familiar with parish churches being named after the Resurrection. It is for the same reason that I suggest lower-case ‘n’ for ‘new’.

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
9 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: church

Reference information:
Исходя из материалов историко-градостроительных исследований, территория домовладения 2 (территория на которой располагался утраченный храм Воскресения Христова Нового) в настоящее время является частью территории городского сквера (ПК № 39) с адресом – ул. Остоженка,15.

Воскресения Христова, имен. Новым, на Остоженке. Фотография из альбома Н.А. Найденова. Москва. Соборы, монастыри и церкви. М., 1882.
http://archi.ru/agency/object_current.html?id=3144

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search