интернированы в дальнее поселение

English translation: interned in a remote settlement

11:14 Oct 6, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History / WW1
Russian term or phrase: интернированы в дальнее поселение
Context - Germans working in Russia were removed from their positions and "интернированы в дальнее поселение". Does дальнее поселение refer to a specific place (there are many references to Baikonur in connection with дальнее поселение) or does it just mean "somewhere very far away"?

I am sure the meaning is blindingly obvious to anyone who lived in the Soviet Union. Thank you for your assistance.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:interned in a remote settlement
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I had the same doubts as Rachel about using "interned" and felt that "exiled to" would be the natural English. However, I had to stick more closely to the Russian in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interned in a remote settlement
Jack Doughty
4 +1confined to remote areas settlements
LilianNekipelov
4interned to back settlement
Gaskell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interned to back settlement


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  BearNecessities: Multitran is not everything, in this case.
57 mins

neutral  LilianNekipelov: I don't like the word interned -- it is hardly ever used in such contexts.
6 hrs

disagree  Rachel Douglas: "Back settlement" is not normal English. And I believe "interned" should be used in English only for prisons or camps.
1 day 4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interned in a remote settlement


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I had the same doubts as Rachel about using "interned" and felt that "exiled to" would be the natural English. However, I had to stick more closely to the Russian in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BearNecessities
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Radcev
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  James McVay
4 hrs
  -> Т

neutral  LilianNekipelov: I don't really like the word interned in this context, but it is not wrong.
6 hrs

agree  danya: into?
19 hrs
  -> Thank you. No, not "into".

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Rachel Douglas: I have doubts about using "interned" in English except with prisons or camps (despite the Russian). Perhaps the sense wd be preserved by writing "exiled to," "resettled in remote areas and confined there." More context wd have helped shape the sentence.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confined to remote areas settlements


Explanation:
Another option.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-10-06 12:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means Siberia,mostly,the Far North- east, also. It does not mean anywhere far away, in my opinion but it should be translated as a remote area, because anything else would be imprecise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-10-06 12:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far North East (sorry about the typo)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-06 18:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thing they are usually called "forced settlements in the remote parts (of the Soviet Union". "The detainees were sent to the forced settlements in the remote parts of the Soviet Union", might sound good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-06 18:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally think you need something like "settlements in the remote areas" (of the Soviet Union). "Remote settlements" just sounds wrong. (like "remote prisons")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-06 18:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "remote learning program".

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BearNecessities
12 mins

neutral  The Misha: "Remote areas settlements" squarely gives you away as a non-native speaker of English.
46 mins
  -> Why would that be? There is nothing wrong with this expression. You could use "parts", if you prefer, but there is nothing wrong with "areas". You have to be fully proficient in English to know such slight differences, Misha.

neutral  Rachel Douglas: Misha is quite right. It's the consecutive "areas settlements" that reflects something less than "full proficiency." Maybe "settlements in remote areas," but then either "remote settlements" or "resettled in remote areas" would be more concise.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search