казенный при аптеке сад

English translation: [public] physic garden [attached to the pharmacy]

05:00 Dec 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: казенный при аптеке сад
План казенного при аптеке сада, 1850 г.
Сад был разбит в 1834 году при горнозаводской аптеке и просуществовал до 1926 года.

(Речь идет о России 19 века.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:[public] physic garden [attached to the pharmacy]
Explanation:
I think this gives the right air. The description says it's near the pharmacy. I agree with Turdimurot that "attached" would be the right preposition if you use it.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[public] physic garden [attached to the pharmacy]
David Knowles
3 +1pharmacy public garden
Alexander Ivashkevich
3 +1apothecary garden
Rachel Douglas
3a public park (garden) in front of (near) the pharmacy (drugstore, chemist's)
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
ppublic garden attached to the pharmacy
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmacy public garden


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ivashkevich
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  El oso: Едва ли "public". В саду выращивали лекарственные травы. См. вопрос аскера про "красовитая натура"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a public park (garden) in front of (near) the pharmacy (drugstore, chemist's)


Explanation:
Как вариант

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[public] physic garden [attached to the pharmacy]


Explanation:
I think this gives the right air. The description says it's near the pharmacy. I agree with Turdimurot that "attached" would be the right preposition if you use it.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physic_garden
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: I would omit 'public', though.
2 hrs

agree  FreEditor
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apothecary garden


Explanation:
I think this term was used for such places, especially in the 19th century. Although the "apothecary" is a person, the pharmacist, it is/was only sometimes written as "apothecary's garden," and "apothecary garden" without the possessive is fine. Nineteenth-century examples:
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q="apothecary garden"#...

Pictures:
https://www.google.com/search?q=apothecary garden&biw=939&bi...

The reason I have only medium confidence, though, is that an apothecary garden for growing pharmaceutical plants might be sooner огород than сад, no? In fact, I saw "аптекарский огород", while looking for pictures. On the other hand, sometimes the two are both used in the description of one garden - http://www.gardener.ru/gap/garden_guide/page282.php?cat=270. Therefore I'll make this suggestion despite a bit of doubt.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: ppublic garden attached to the pharmacy

Reference information:
public garden attached to/sponsored/owned by the pharmacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-09 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

казенный при аптеке сад - public garden attached to the pharmacy
казенный при аптеке дом-government facility attached to the pharmacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-09 08:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:
Как мне кажется, здесь значение казенный может быть не public,
the garden owned (by government or pharmacy) during the pharmacy construction

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search