получить лекарское звание

English translation: to be commissioned as an (army, naval, military) doctor

10:32 Dec 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: получить лекарское звание
Флегонт Дмитриевич Ложников (1788-1845)
Врач, участник Отечественной войны 1812 год. Окончив Петербургскую медико-хирургическую академию и получив лекарское звание, в марте 1812 г. был отправлен на фронт.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:to be commissioned as an (army, naval, military) doctor
Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-10 12:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон. Я думал, он военно-медицинскую академию закончил. Оказывается нет, поэтому мой вариант не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-10 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя может тогда военно-медицинская академия называлась просто "медико-хирургической академией".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to be commissioned as an (army, naval, military) doctor
FreEditor
3 +2to be commissioned as physician
rns
3received/was awarded his medical degree
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3get his diploma of a doctor
LarisaK


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get his diploma of a doctor


Explanation:
Having graduated from the ....Academy and got his diploma of a doctor, he was sent to the front.

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: Either "the diploma of a doctor" or "his diploma as a doctor," but I believe "окончив" takes care of the diploma, while this is different: he was given a position and rank in the military. Also "got" is a bit informal for this.
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
received/was awarded his medical degree


Explanation:
Option. It is clear from the context that it is the equivalent of doctor of medicine = received the degree of doctor of medicine.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be commissioned as physician


Explanation:
In December 1760 during the Seven Year war (1756-1763) he was commissioned as army physician to the British military hospital in Germany.

https://goo.gl/beq3Rn

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Except, unlike that example, I think it needs the article (the example doesn't because of the specification "to the" particular place). And adding military wd be good, even though you it's somewhat implicit: "was commissioned as a military physician..."
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Good point, thank you.

agree  Natalie
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be commissioned as an (army, naval, military) doctor


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-10 12:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон. Я думал, он военно-медицинскую академию закончил. Оказывается нет, поэтому мой вариант не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-10 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя может тогда военно-медицинская академия называлась просто "медико-хирургической академией".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Best option in the context
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David! But seems like "Петербургская медико-хирургическая академия" could be an ordinary medical college.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://rodnaya-istoriya.ru/index.php/noviie-istoricheskiie-v...–-xix-vv/medicinskie-chini-v-rossiieskoie-provincii.html
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search