Главное дежурство

English translation: (army) headquarters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Главное дежурство
English translation:(army) headquarters
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:57 Dec 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: Главное дежурство
Участвовал в сражениях при Тарутине, Малоярославце, Витебске, Смоленске, Березине. С 22 сентября по 22 октября 1812 г. находился в Главном дежурстве фельдмаршала М.И. Кутузова. По увольнении из военного ведомства в 1813 г. вернулся на Колывано-Воскресенские заводы, служил в госпиталях.
Andrew Vdovin
army headquarters
Explanation:
Симановский Михаил (род. в 1777 г.) -- в 1794 г. сержант Елисаветградского конно-егерского полка, состоял при главном дежурстве (штабе) А. В. Суворова -- 375.
http://az.lib.ru/s/suworow_a_w/text_1952_terminalogicheskiy_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-10 12:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
В июле'1855 года Траугут был переведен в главное дежурство (штаб) Южной армии (именно это время и описывает в приведенной выше цитате Берг).
http://world-detectives.ru/reader.php
page=182&title=%C3%E5%F0%EE%E8%201863%20%E3%EE%E4%E0.%20%C7%E0%20%ED%E0%F8%F3%20%E8%20%E2%E0%F8%F3%20%F1%E2%EE%E1%EE%E4%F3&book=1291&dir=1
cccccccccccccccccc
В года Траугут был переведен в главное дежурство штаб Южной армии именно это время и описывает в приведенной выше цитате Бер
http://flirtfit.ru/Raznoe/page/id/420-Esplatnyie-znakomstva-...
ccccccccccccccccccc

Alternatively: staff headquarters
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2army headquarters
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Office of Duty General
rns
2Main Medical Service
FreEditor
1basic duty
Alexander Grabowski


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
basic duty


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это управление т.н. "дежурного генерала" армии.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Main Medical Service


Explanation:
Может "дежурством" в начале XIX века называли специальную медслужбу при командовании армии? Если так, то "Main Medical Service" неплохой вариант. Если нет, вот еще один вариант: "Main (Army) Hospital" или "Main Military Hospital".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь, но вряд ли это было медицинской службой - см. Discussion.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
army headquarters


Explanation:
Симановский Михаил (род. в 1777 г.) -- в 1794 г. сержант Елисаветградского конно-егерского полка, состоял при главном дежурстве (штабе) А. В. Суворова -- 375.
http://az.lib.ru/s/suworow_a_w/text_1952_terminalogicheskiy_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-10 12:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
В июле'1855 года Траугут был переведен в главное дежурство (штаб) Южной армии (именно это время и описывает в приведенной выше цитате Берг).
http://world-detectives.ru/reader.php
page=182&title=%C3%E5%F0%EE%E8%201863%20%E3%EE%E4%E0.%20%C7%E0%20%ED%E0%F8%F3%20%E8%20%E2%E0%F8%F3%20%F1%E2%EE%E1%EE%E4%F3&book=1291&dir=1
cccccccccccccccccc
В года Траугут был переведен в главное дежурство штаб Южной армии именно это время и описывает в приведенной выше цитате Бер
http://flirtfit.ru/Raznoe/page/id/420-Esplatnyie-znakomstva-...
ccccccccccccccccccc

Alternatively: staff headquarters

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Главное дежурство - это лишь часть штаба.

Asker: C другой стороны, раз главное дежурство относится к штабу, значит, тот, кто служит в этом дежурстве, служит в штабе. Поэтому, наверное, можно перевести как-нибудь так: he was on duty as a doctor at Field Marshal Kutuzov's headquarters?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: I think just "headquarters." Talking about Kutuzov in Autumn 1812, "army" goes without saying. And it doesn't need to be "main" because "headquarters" is "main" by definition. I would write "attached to the headquarters of Field Marshal Kutuzov."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rachel, for your succinct advice. We have been arrriving collectively and evolutionarily at just your formulation, as the context was becoming clearer. Top of the morning to you.

agree  FreEditor: "Headquarters" was one of my suggestions (in Discussion).
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, FreEditor. I am glad we are of same mind. My best regards and wishes of a great Sunday.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Duty General


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/ziOxjT

Управление главного дежурного армии (дежурного генерала); дежурный генерал -- Duty General -- https://goo.gl/BKmohs

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search