историческая правопреемственность государственности

English translation: historical continuity of statehood.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:историческая правопреемственность государственности
English translation:historical continuity of statehood.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:23 Dec 15, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: историческая правопреемственность государственности
восстановлении независимости на основании принципа исторической правопреемственности государственности

Вот такой вот ужас надо как-то перевести :)))

Заранее спасибо
mailbag
historical continuity of statehood.
Explanation:
Proposition.
cc
In August 1991, Estonia reestablished its independence on the basis of historical continuity of statehood, receiving broad international recognition as the .
https://books.google.com/books?id=iGLp7QEelbIC&pg=PA225&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccc
1 Historical continuity of statehood The political representation and authors justifying the right of Somaliland to independence emphasize the Geographica
https://www.academia.edu/13128188/Legitimization_of_Statehoo...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

With this in mind, the concept of a new Montenegrin state was presented as a case of reclaiming the historical continuity of statehood and territory.
https://books.google.com/books?id=4LPfuwer21EC&pg=PA52&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-12-15 19:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
Confirmation of the use of the word legal as in historical legal continuity of statehood

on the basis of legal continuity of statehood, Estonia was able to reinstate the right of its legitimate citizens. In. February 1992 the Citizenship .
http://estonia.eu/about-estonia/society/citizenship?format=p...
cccccccccccccccccccc

has spoken of a compromise 'third way' that guaranteed the legal continuity of statehood and yet allowed for the possibility of radical renewal according to ..
https://books.google.com/books?id=_SDdAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccc
In this sense, the legal continuity of statehood is qualified. This means that the illegal usurper of power during the period of occupation effectively replaces the
http://www.ejil.org/pdfs/13/5/1574.pdf
ccccccc
The Republic of Estonia re-established its independence on 20 August 1991 on the basis of legal continuity of statehood.
http://aceproject.org/ace-en/topics/va/country-case-studies/...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2historical legal sucession of the statehood
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +2historically based legal continuity of statehood
Rachel Douglas
4 +1historical continuity of statehood.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historical legal sucession of the statehood


Explanation:
*

P.S. Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2016-12-15 19:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo --> sucCession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2016-12-15 19:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: ASKER

Вам по расширенному 'ужасу' контекста виднее.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ. А может "государственность" лучше sovereignty?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Better without "the". And the asker could be right about "sovereignty".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir! You really understand the 'implications'.

agree  El oso
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical continuity of statehood.


Explanation:
Proposition.
cc
In August 1991, Estonia reestablished its independence on the basis of historical continuity of statehood, receiving broad international recognition as the .
https://books.google.com/books?id=iGLp7QEelbIC&pg=PA225&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccc
1 Historical continuity of statehood The political representation and authors justifying the right of Somaliland to independence emphasize the Geographica
https://www.academia.edu/13128188/Legitimization_of_Statehoo...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

With this in mind, the concept of a new Montenegrin state was presented as a case of reclaiming the historical continuity of statehood and territory.
https://books.google.com/books?id=4LPfuwer21EC&pg=PA52&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-12-15 19:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
Confirmation of the use of the word legal as in historical legal continuity of statehood

on the basis of legal continuity of statehood, Estonia was able to reinstate the right of its legitimate citizens. In. February 1992 the Citizenship .
http://estonia.eu/about-estonia/society/citizenship?format=p...
cccccccccccccccccccc

has spoken of a compromise 'third way' that guaranteed the legal continuity of statehood and yet allowed for the possibility of radical renewal according to ..
https://books.google.com/books?id=_SDdAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccc
In this sense, the legal continuity of statehood is qualified. This means that the illegal usurper of power during the period of occupation effectively replaces the
http://www.ejil.org/pdfs/13/5/1574.pdf
ccccccc
The Republic of Estonia re-established its independence on 20 August 1991 on the basis of legal continuity of statehood.
http://aceproject.org/ace-en/topics/va/country-case-studies/...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Hi Frank. I like yours same as mine. But is there any notional difference between 'continuity' vs. 'legal succession' vs. 'legitimacy' vs. 'sovereignty' in regard to translating 'ПРАВОпреемственность'?|And who is 'the illegal usurper of power'? A. Hitler?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleg. Notionally, perhaps not, but taken as a whole, our answers differ. Personnally, I would throw in historical legal continuity of statehood. Legal succession of statehood is an unfamiliar term. at least to me.

agree  Susan Welsh: well documented
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historically based legal continuity of statehood


Explanation:
I think that the principle and term "legal continuity of statehood" is primary here. How you work in "historical" is up to you, based on the context. My suggestion is one option.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  crockodile
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search