костельный дед

English translation: churchwarden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:костельный дед
English translation:churchwarden
Entered by: Timoshka

22:36 Jul 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: костельный дед
In an 1873 birth record from Krasnosielc, Poland, one of the informants is listed as a "костельный дед." I realize that this is "church grandfather" literally, but what is the actual meaning? Church elder? Or some other specific office?
Timoshka
churchwarden
Explanation:
This is the Google definition of churchwarden:

either of the two elected lay representatives in an Anglican parish, formally responsible for movable church property and for keeping order in church.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Since this person was a member of the Catholic church, I changed the translation to "church sexton" for my purposes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4church administrator
Vanda Nissen
3churchyard beggar
DT SM
2 +1churchwarden
Jack Doughty
Summary of reference entries provided
Church's grandfather
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
church administrator


Explanation:
Church grandfather is completely wrong, sorry.

Here is an explanation (in Polish):
W XIX wieku dziadem kościelnym określano dzisiejszego kościelnego. On pierwszy zapalał świece w kościele, dbał o
czystość obejścia, pomagał zakrystianowi.
https://genealogia.okiem.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=204&t=1690...

So, dziad koscielny today is called koscielny, and their job is to make sure that everything in church goes as it should.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
churchwarden


Explanation:
This is the Google definition of churchwarden:

either of the two elected lay representatives in an Anglican parish, formally responsible for movable church property and for keeping order in church.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you! Since this person was a member of the Catholic church, I changed the translation to "church sexton" for my purposes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suncatcher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
churchyard beggar


Explanation:
Словарь Линде, помимо этих значений, отме-
чает также ‘старик’ и ‘нищий’. В том же источ-
нике dziadek рассматривается как уменьши-
тельное образование от dziad со значением

‘старик, отцов либо материн отец’, ‘старичок’. В
современном языке существительное dziad в

значении вида родственных отношений призна-
ется официальным либо устарелым. Чаще все-
го данное слово функционирует как возвы-
шенное определение предка либо как пренеб-
режительное определение старого или бедного
человека, нищего (dziad kościelny / церковный
дед).
https://vdocuments.mx/-5750a9c51a28abcf0cd2cac1.html

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/religion/542233...

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Church's grandfather

Reference information:
здесь имеется в виду почтенный старик,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-21 07:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dziad kościelny / церковный дед
https://www.google.com/search?q="церковный дед"&ei=aONSW_r1J...


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=770909_2_1&s1=grandfather
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Vanda Nissen: No, it is not, nothing to do with grandfathers, grandmothers and even grandchildren.
4 hrs
  -> grandfather is not always used in that sense.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search