что-то из области

English translation: something along these lines

16:16 Sep 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Creative Writing in Medicine
Russian term or phrase: что-то из области
Со времен Средневековья под словом «лекарство» всегда подразумевалось ***что-то из области*** — берем белый порошочек, смешиваем с красным, добавляем капельку того, капельку сего, выпиваем, и боль медленно уходит, а температура падает.

Thank you!
Kimberly 
United States
English translation:something along these lines
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2something along these lines
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3smth like
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
...the stuff kind of / sort of ...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smth like


Explanation:
something within the realm of...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Angela!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

agree  Maria Kaverina
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Maria!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something along these lines


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: ...the stuff kind of / sort of ...

Reference information:
Доп. вариант, как синонимы.
the stuff kind of / sort of ...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search