Экскурс

English translation: excursus

16:34 Jan 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: Экскурс
The author means some extra information he provides by way of parenthesis. Do you actually use the word "insight" in this sense?
Evgeny Terekhin
United States
English translation:excursus
Explanation:
Since you haven't given the actual text, it's hard to say what would be best. But "excursus" is a perfectly good English word.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excursus
Susan Welsh
5excursus, digression
Jack slep
3digression
Vladyslav Golovaty
3parenthetical note, side observation
Rachel Douglas
Summary of reference entries provided
Excursus
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excursus


Explanation:
Since you haven't given the actual text, it's hard to say what would be best. But "excursus" is a perfectly good English word.


    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/excursus?s=t
Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulliette
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Guillette

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digression


Explanation:
an act or an instance of leaving the main subject in an extended written or verbal expression of thought: the act or an instance of digressing in a discourse or other usually organized literary work https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/digression


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parenthetical note, side observation


Explanation:
But, you haven't given enough context to be sure what would work best. Where do you want to use this term? Is someone describing what an author has done in a particular text - as in "He adds a side observation that..." or "He adds a parenthetical note to say that..."? Is the observation literally in parentheses? Is it in a footnote? In those cases, "author's note" or "parenthetical note" might do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-15 22:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but you still haven't said where he uses the word. Is it that directly in the text there comes a paragraph, whether in parentheses or not, that is labelled "экскурс"? Or, is your context separate from the book - a letter or press release or discussion in which the author says, "I have often inserted an 'экскурс' between chapters"?

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's hard to give more context here but he would insert this Экскурс in between larger sections of his book on the Apocalypse of John. Like he would give an Экскурс into some of the details of Emperor Constantine's rule.


1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excursus, digression


Explanation:
Define excursus. excursus synonyms, excursus pronunciation, excursus translation, English dictionary definition of excursus. n. pl. ex·cur·sus·es 1. A lengthy, appended exposition of a topic or point. 2. A digression. n , pl -suses or -sus an incidental digression from the main...
This is the same as others, just a verification.

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Excursus

Reference information:
a detailed discussion of a particular point in a book, usually in an appendix. -Excurses
explanation irrelevant to the main subject -Excurses
a detailed discussion or explanation of a subject, which is separate from the main subject that is being written or talked about: https://literaryterms.net/when-and-how-to-avoid-an-excursus/
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/excursus

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search