Уже в то далекое время

English translation: even back then

20:12 Aug 10, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: Уже в то далекое время
Он был замечательной фигурой. Уже в то далекое время он создал сельскохозяйственную артель бедняков. Обобществили землю, лошадей, сообща приобрели сеялку, жнейки, поставили коллективный кирпичный заводик.

Спасибо заранее.
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:even back then
Explanation:
Если прошедший период времени, на который ссылается автор, с достаточой точностью был определен в тексте ранее, т.е. понятен не по умолчанию для нас, а для любого читателя.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4even back then
IrinaN
4 +2Way back then/in
Anna Valieva
4 +1Even at such an early date
Dylan Edwards
4even in that far-off time
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3Already at that far distant time
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
even in that far-off time
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Already at that far distant time


Explanation:
faraway?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
even back then


Explanation:
Если прошедший период времени, на который ссылается автор, с достаточой точностью был определен в тексте ранее, т.е. понятен не по умолчанию для нас, а для любого читателя.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, отличная мысль. Спасибо, Ирина.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd say "back in that distant time," but that's very close.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Potashnik
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bouchev: Back then is enough. If you talk about something that happened back in the past or several years back, you are already emphasizing that it happened QUITE A LONG TIME ago.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you.

agree  rns
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Way back then/in


Explanation:
Часто слышала такое выражение в похожем контексте, правда в устной речи только встречала.

Anna Valieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, я тоже часто это слышу. Отличный вариант. Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  typist: (Then), way back in that distant past, he...
1 hr

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even at such an early date


Explanation:
'Even at such an early date'
'Even in those early times'

Something on these lines would work. I think the word 'even' is necessary to convey the emphasis of 'уже'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-10 22:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could say 'even in those distant times', but the word 'уже' makes me want to say 'even' and 'early'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-11 10:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versions using the word 'back' would work too. They sound a little informal, more conversational. It depends on the overall tone of the piece.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep. "Уже" is what I am stuck with. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Don't like "back" or "back then" - the register is wrong. I'm not sure that далекое needs a specific translation, so I'd be tempted to put "even at that time", relying on "even" and "that" to convey the meaning.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. Yes, that's a good option too.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even in that far-off time


Explanation:
even in that far-off time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-11 13:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы сказал, здесь, как мне кажется лучше передать с "time", если date-это более конкретное слово.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-11 14:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far off definition:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/far-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-11 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back in those far off days...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-11 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was no such book in those far-off days. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/far-off

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: even in that far-off time

Reference information:
I would say:
Even in that far-off time
I think in the context, even is stressed,
So Even should be there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-11 13:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Already in that far-off time

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search