Сад Памяти Литваков

English translation: The Litvaks Memorial Garden

17:52 Mar 10, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: Сад Памяти Литваков
Сад Памяти Литваков
Здесь на очертания Литвы указывают кусты, цветущие круглый год, а в местах, где в 1941 – -1944 гг. уничтожались еврейские общин, «растут» яблони, выкованные из металла народным ремесленником А. Платакисом.
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:The Litvaks Memorial Garden
Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithuanian_Jews
Lithuanian Jews or Litvaks are Jews with roots in the present-day Lithuania, Belarus, Latvia, northeastern Suwałki and Białystok region of Poland and some border areas of Russia and Ukraine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-03-11 05:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vilnews.com/2011-01-world-famous-litvaks
World famous Litvaks
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lithuanian Jews Memorial Garden
Liath Gleeson
4 +3The Litvaks Memorial Garden
interprivate
3Memorial Garden dedicated to Lithuanian Jews//Remembrance Garden in memory of Lithuanian Jews
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Memorial Garden dedicated to Lithuanian Jews//Remembrance Garden in memory of Lithuanian Jews


Explanation:
IMO.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lithuanian Jews Memorial Garden


Explanation:
I agree with my colleague Frank's translation, but something more concise would be more appropriate in English as the actual title of the garden (something you might see on a plaque, etc.).

"Litvak" sounds uncomfortably like "polak" to me in English, even though the term doesn't necessarily carry a negative connotation in its own right.

Liath Gleeson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Arefyev
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Igor.

agree  David Knowles
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Litvaks Memorial Garden


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithuanian_Jews
Lithuanian Jews or Litvaks are Jews with roots in the present-day Lithuania, Belarus, Latvia, northeastern Suwałki and Białystok region of Poland and some border areas of Russia and Ukraine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-03-11 05:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vilnews.com/2011-01-world-famous-litvaks
World famous Litvaks

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Klymenko
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  DT SM
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search