заместитель главы администрации

English translation: Deputy Head of the Administration

07:20 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: заместитель главы администрации
должность

English translation:Deputy Head of the Administration
Explanation:
Deputy Administrator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 07:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukraine Info | Politics | Speaker
... Leader of the Assistant and Referent Group to the President of Ukraine.
1995 - 1996, Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of Ukraine ...
www.ukraineinfo.us/politics/speaker.html - 16k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] E Economic and Social Council
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Government Secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers. In March 1995, he became first.
Deputy Head of the Administration of the President. ...
www.un.org/documents/ecosoc/ docs/2002/e2002-l1-add18.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 07:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FHWA Deputy Administrator J. Richard Capka
... Deputy Administrator. Federal Highway Administration. On August 5, 2002, J.Richard Capka was appointed the ***Deputy Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration***...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/depadmin.htm

NOAA Home Page - Biography of James R. Mahoney - NOAA Deputy ...
... the position of Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere/***Deputy Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration***. ...
www.noaa.gov/mahoney.html
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Deputy Head of the Administration
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +2deputy chief of administration
_TILLI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
заместитель главы администрации
Deputy Head of the Administration


Explanation:
Deputy Administrator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 07:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukraine Info | Politics | Speaker
... Leader of the Assistant and Referent Group to the President of Ukraine.
1995 - 1996, Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of Ukraine ...
www.ukraineinfo.us/politics/speaker.html - 16k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] E Economic and Social Council
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Government Secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers. In March 1995, he became first.
Deputy Head of the Administration of the President. ...
www.un.org/documents/ecosoc/ docs/2002/e2002-l1-add18.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 07:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FHWA Deputy Administrator J. Richard Capka
... Deputy Administrator. Federal Highway Administration. On August 5, 2002, J.Richard Capka was appointed the ***Deputy Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration***...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/depadmin.htm

NOAA Home Page - Biography of James R. Mahoney - NOAA Deputy ...
... the position of Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere/***Deputy Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration***. ...
www.noaa.gov/mahoney.html

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
17 mins
  -> Thank you Yakov! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: If it is just his title, without saying what he administers, it is Deputy Head of Administration (without "the"). If the title is more complete, it may or may not include "the". Sometimes it looks right, sometimes not, if there's a rule I don't know it.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree with you. Thank you Jack! :-)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: Deputy Head of the Administration
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki! :-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Anneta! :-)

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Yelena! :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заместитель главы администрации
deputy chief of administration


Explanation:
no need to provide websites, see google and compare :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 07:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capitalized, of course

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: Better "Chief" than "Head", as the latter word isn't used in formal titles, at least in the US
4 hrs

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Gary, "Head" is used in the US. Please don't mislead the asker: http://lss.fnal.gov/job_descript/human_res/dep_head_lab_svcs...
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search