не позднее чем в течение

English translation: not later than within

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: не позднее чем в течение
English translation:not later than within
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

08:24 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: не позднее чем в течение
7. Заключительные положения
7.1. Стороны информируют друг друга обо всех изменениях в своих юридических адресах, банковских реквизитах, а также номерах телефонов не позднее, чем в течение 10 (десяти) рабочих дней после такого изменения.


7. Final provisions
7.1. The parties shall inform each other about all changings of their legal addresses, banking details and phone numbers not later than within 10 (ten) working days after such a changing.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
not later than within
Explanation:
Another option
'at least within'
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7not later than within
Levan Namoradze
4within, but not later than,
Andrew Vdovin
4not later than 10 days
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not later than within


Explanation:
Another option
'at least within'
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vova
3 mins
  -> Спасибо Владимир!

agree  Olga B
4 mins
  -> Thanks Olga!

agree  Kurt Porter: no later than. either one is ok....if you put them both in quotes, it looks like "no later than" is used more. Just a matter of preferance I think.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kurt!

agree  smerichka
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо Александр!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо Светлана!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: either "no later than 10 business days after such changes" or "within 10 business days"
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не позднее чем в течение
not later than 10 days


Explanation:
One comment to your translation:
The parties shall inform each other about every change/amendment to their legal addresses, banking details and phone numbers not later than within 10 (ten) working days after such changes are made.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-26 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "not later than within 10 working days".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не позднее чем в течение
within, but not later than,


Explanation:
Just another variation...

(4) Proceedings by summary conviction in respect of an offence under this section may be instituted at any time within, but not later than, two years after ...
www.parl.gc.ca/bills/government/ C-32/C-32_3/12472b-7E.html

(2) Any proceedings in respect of an offence under this Act may be commenced at any time within, but not later than, twelve months after the time when the ...
www.tc.gc.ca/acts-regulations/ GENERAL/M/mvta/act/mvta.html

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search