International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

на основании приказа

English translation: in accordance with Order

10:52 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: на основании приказа
the broad context is "на основании приказа университета по личному составу". This is a translation of a record of teaching service to be submited to an HR department of a company in Israel.

I had never seen an equivalent construction in legal documents in Britain. Would appreciate any help. Thank you.
kumbala
English translation:in accordance with Order
Explanation:
Are periodic checks made to verify that managerial employees are accumulating and using sick and annual time **in accordance with Personnel Order 88-5**?
www.comptroller.nyc.gov/BUREAUS/AUDIT/PDF_FILES/directive99...

The Courts Service of Ireland - Rules & Fees
(c) Such application shall be made to a judge of the Circuit Court having jurisdiction **in accordance with Order 2** hereof.
www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/137e99b5e192fb2980256db7003994fc/89...

CCR ORDER 7 -- SERVICE OF DOCUMENTS
... and service on any such person shall be effected in the manner required for service of the notice of the day of hearing **in accordance with Order 3,** ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/ccr/ccr-7.htm


Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as per
Nadejda Vega Cespedes
4in accordance with Order
Larissa Boutrimova
4based on Decree/Order
Tsogt Gombosuren
3by virtue of Administrative Order
KatyaNicholas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by virtue of Administrative Order


Explanation:
...

KatyaNicholas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on Decree/Order


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as per


Explanation:
as per/in compliance with/under directive/instruction/regulation

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: "In compliance with" would be good.
1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin: I like 'as per'
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with Order


Explanation:
Are periodic checks made to verify that managerial employees are accumulating and using sick and annual time **in accordance with Personnel Order 88-5**?
www.comptroller.nyc.gov/BUREAUS/AUDIT/PDF_FILES/directive99...

The Courts Service of Ireland - Rules & Fees
(c) Such application shall be made to a judge of the Circuit Court having jurisdiction **in accordance with Order 2** hereof.
www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/137e99b5e192fb2980256db7003994fc/89...

CCR ORDER 7 -- SERVICE OF DOCUMENTS
... and service on any such person shall be effected in the manner required for service of the notice of the day of hearing **in accordance with Order 3,** ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/ccr/ccr-7.htm




Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search